David Wilson-Johnson
baritone








Ravel L'Heure Espagnole (don Inigo ) conucted by Charles Dutoit

November 9, at 8pm

               10  at 11am

               11  at 8pm

Disney Concert Hall, Los Angeles

Los Angeles Philharmonic
Charles Dutoit



Beethoven's Ninth Symphony

September 23rd

Royal Albert Hall, London

Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
London Philharmonic Choir
Andrew Nethsingha



Schubert Recital with David Owen Norris (+ Spohr and Beethoven)

31st March 

Witte Kerk  Heiloo. 20.00uur

Duinstreek Kamermuziek Festival
with Maria Milstein and friends.
David Owen Norris



Handel Birthday Concert

27th February 2017

St Andrew Holborn, London EC4A 3AB

CORAM Foundation

Sounds Baroque
Julian Perkins



Nixon in China John Adams (Chou en Lai)

February 11 2017

Concertgebouw Amsterdam

NPS Matinee




Beethoven's Fidelio (Don Fernando)

Jan 26   Rotterdam  general

      27   Rotterdam de Doelen

      28   Utrecht  Tivoli/Vredenburg

      29/30 reh Carre

      31   Carre   Amsterdam

Feb  1   Carre Amsterdam

       

      

Orchestra of the 18th Century
Jonathan Darlington



Detlev Glanert Requiem World Premiere

November 4,5th  2016

 Nov 4  S'Hertogenbosch

 Nov 5  Concertgebouw Amsterdam

Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Markus Stenz



Beethoven Missa Solennis

October 4 2016  Zaandam 

October  5     Rotterdam de Doelen

October 6     Heerlen Parkstad Theater

October 7     Eindhoven Muziekgebouw  Fritz Philips

October 9     Nijmegen de Vereiniging

October 11   Amsterdam Concertgebouw

October 14   Utrecht  Tivoli/Vredenburg live radio

October 15   Groningen Oosterpoort

October 16   Den Haag  Zuiderstrandtheater  14.15.

Dutch Tour

Orchestra of the 18th Century
Cappella Amsterdam
Daniel Reuss



Recitals at Ferrandou with Kilian van Rooij (vln) and David Owen Norris (pno)

15th, 16th 17th August 2016

 

Atelier de Ferrandou, 46130 Tauriac. France (chez Jumbo)

Atelier de Ferrandou Chamber Concerts
Elgar Songs and Sonata, Brahms Songs and Sonata, Ravel Songs & violin fireworks.
with Kilian van Rooij (violin) and David Owen Norris (piano)



BBC Prom Schoenberg "A Survivor from Warsaw"

8th August 2016

Royal Albert Hall, London 

 

 

BBC Proms (my 46th Prom!)
Philharmonia Orchestra and Chorus
Esa Pekka Salonen



Handel La Senna Festeggiante

May 3 2016

Wigmore Hall


The King's Consort
Robert King



Five Mystical Songs , Songs of Travel etc Vaughan Williams

30 April 2016

St Barnabas Church, Wellingborough, Northamptonshire

The Wellingborough Singers

with DAVID OWEN NORRIS piano
Stephen Ostler



Mozart Requiem

11th April 2016

Auditorio Nacional  Madrid

Orchestra de la Communidad de Madrid
Victor Pablo Perez



Dream of Gerontius

19 March  2016

Hertford Parish Church

Hertford Choral Society
Derek Harrison



Tippett: A Child of Our Time

12th March 2016

Leeds Town Hall

Leeds Festival Chorus
Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
Simon Wright



L'Heure Espagnole Ravel

March 3,4,5    2016

Symphony Hall, Boston

Boston Symphony Orchestra
Charles Dutoit



handel's Messiah in Granada

december 18, 19  2015

 

Granada, Spain


daniel Reuss



Messiah Orchestra of the 18th C

December 1-6   2015

Madrid 1, 2, 3.  

Rotterdam 6

orch of 18th C
Daniel Reuss



Ravel L'Heure Espagnole L'Enfant et les Sortileges

October 28,29  2015

28 Victoria Hall Geneva

29 Lausanne 

Orchestre de la Suisse Romande
Charles Dutoit



Beethoven's 9th

 september 26, 2015  at 7.30 pm

 

Royal Albert Hall, London

City of London Choir
Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Hilary Davan Wetton



Odes to St Cecilia Purcell, Britten ,Handel

september 5  2015

Bucharest. The Romanian Athenaeum

george enescu festival 2015
Robert King



Mendelssohn

september 4 at 22.30  2015

Bucharest.  The Romanian Athenaeum

http://festivalenescu.ro/en/events/2015-festival/the-kings-consort-orchestra-and-choir/

Robert King



Mahler Symphony no 8 pater profundis

june 28th  2015

Fairfield Halls Croydon.

sussex festival choir.co.uk
Stephen Hope



Ravel L'Heure Espagnole Charles Dutoit SFSO

June 4,5,6   2015

 

Davies Hall San Francisco

 

San Francisco Symphony Orchestra
Charles Dutoit



BBCPO Walton Belshazzar's Feast

May 30th, 2015

Leeds Town Hall

 

BBC Philharmonic Leeds Philharmonic Choir
Simon Wright



Messiah

May 28 and 29, 2015

Le Mans (28)

Auvers sur Oise (29)

The King's Consort

Robert King



Stravinsky Rossignol, Ravel L'Heure Espagnole

May 2nd, 2015

Concertgebouw Amsterdam    Saturday Matinee

Radio Philharmonic Orchestra
Charles Dutoit



Beethoven 9 and Mahler Das Knaben Wunderhorn

April 2, 2015

The Sage, Gateshead

Northern Sinfonia
Nicholas McGeegan with Elizabeth Atherton (soprano)



Haydn Nelson Mass & Mozart Requiem

March 27,  2015

Huddersfield Town Hall

Huddersfield Choral Society
Northern Sinfonia
Eamonn Dougan



Berlioz Romeo et Juliette

February 12, 14,   2015

Benaroya Hall, Seattle,  Washington State.

Seattle Symphony
Ludovic Morlot



Ding Dong Merrily.....NGJK Xmas Concert.... carols for all.....

December 28th, 2014

Engelse Kerk, Spui, Amsterdam

Dutch National Youth Choir (mixed) NGJK
David Wilson-Johnson



The King's Consort Messiah

december 21, 2014

Liszt Academy, Budapest

the King's Consort
Robert King



Dutch National Youth Choir NGJK autumn concert

December 13th, 2014

St. Franciscus Xaverius Church , Amersfoort

Vocaal Talent Nederland
David Wilson-Johnson



Dutoit and the NHK Debussy's Pelleas et Melisande (Le medecin)

5th and 7th December, 2014

NHK Hall

NHK
Charles Dutoit



Philharmonia Pelleas et Melisande (Le medecin)

November 27th, 2014

Royal Festival Hall, London

Philharmonia Orchestra
Esa Pekka Salonen



Cristina, Regina di Svezia. Jacopo Foroni (UK premiere)

November 8th, 2014

Cadogan Hall, London.

Chelsea Opera Group
Andrew Greenwood



Haydn's Creation

14th september, 2014

Wroclaw, Poland.


Paul McCreesh



Mendelssohns' Israel in Egypt ! first performance.

12th September, 2014

Gewandhaus, Leipzig

The King's Consort
Robert King



Handel's Messiah

21st august, 2014

Annecy

 

The King's Consort
Festival de Annecy
Robert King



Handel's Messiah

20th august, 2014

Chaise Dieu, Auvergne, France

 

The King's Consort
Festival de Chaise Dieu
Robert King



Masterclass

18th August, 2014

Eastbourne College New Music Concert Hall, Sussex

AIMS




Britten's War Requiem

26 July, 2014

Worcester Cathedral 

Three Choirs Festival
Philharmonia Orchestra
Dr Peter Nardone



Dutch Mixed Youth Choir NGJK Tour of France

12 to 19 July, 2014

15 July eglise de Betaille

16 July eglise st Martial de Tauriac

17 July eglise de Martel

18 July Eglise de Turenne



with Iain Farrington organ/piano
David Wilson-Johnson



NGJK Summer Concert

June 28, 2014

Dominicuskerk, Handelstraat 92, Utrecht

Dutch National Youth Choirs
David Wilson-Johnson



Handel's Messiah

5th June, 2014

Eglise Saint Michel, Marseille.

The King's Consort
Robert King



Handel's Belshazzar

4th June, 2014

Chapelle Royale , Palais de Versailles, Paris

The King's Consort
Robert King



Handel's Messiah

3rd June, 2014

Chapelle Royale, Palais de Versailles. Paris

 

The King's Consort
Robert King



Victorian ballads with the Wallace Collection John Wallace 65 years!

27th May, 2014

Queen Elizabeth Hall, London

Park Lane Group
Elgar Howarth



Durufle Requiem Faure Elegie and Cantique de Jean Racine

4 th May at 15.15,  2014

Engelse Kerk  Amsterdam

National Mixed Youth Choir
with Viola da Hoog cello and Iain Farrington organ
David Wilson-Johnson



Bach B minor Mass

18 april at 18.30, 2014

KKL Luzern

The King's Consort
Robert King



Johannes Passion en direct Radio France

15 april  2030,   2014

Grand Theatre de Provence   Aix en Provence

Wiener Symphoniker
Singverein der Gesellschaft der Musikfreunde
Giovanni Antonini



Johannes Passion (last minute jumpin)

13 april  11am, 2014

 

 Konzerthaus Wien

Wiener Symphoniker
Singverein der Gesellschaft der Musikfreunde
Giovanni Antonini



Haydn's Creation

29 march, 2014

St Michael's Church , Turnham Green 

Chiswick Choir
DW-J President of Chiswick Choir
Alistair Jones



A Child of Our Time Michael Tippett

17 march, 2014 

Queen Elizabeth Hall London

London Concert Choir
City of London Sinfonia
Mark Forkgen



End of Year Concert. National Mixed Youth Choir

December 29, 2013

The English Church, Spui, Amsterdam

Choral music by Bach, Howells, Mendelssohn,  Praetorius, Rutter, Warlock, Willcocks

with Wijnand van Klaveren , organist.

 


David Wilson-Johnson



Christmas Concert Dutch National Youth Choirs

21 December, 2013

 


David Wilson-Johnson



Handel Messiah La Caixa Obra Social

16,17,18 December, 2013

16,17  Palau della Musica   Barcelona

18      Palma de Mallorca

La Caixa
Daniel Reuss



Poulenc and the painters

24 November 4pm ,  2013

St John's Smith Square SW1 

with Martin Rowson and David Owen Norris
with David Owen Norris




BBC Philharmonic Copland Old American Songs.

21 November,  2013

BBC Media City UK  Salford

 

Studio Recording
BBC PO Copland
Paul Daniel



Mozart Cosi Fan Tutte (Don Alfonso) concertante

6 - 20 October,  2013

 

7    Rotterdam  De Doelen

8    Zwolle  De Spiegel

9    Eindhoven  Musiekgebouw Frits Philips              

10   Enschede

12   Heerlen

 

15   Amsterdam Concertgebouw

16   Groningen Oosterpoort

17   Hasselt  Cultuurcentrum

18   Gouda Schouwburg

20   Den Haag  Anton Philipsaal

 

Orchestra of the 18th Century
Ed Spaaniard



Britten

September 27,28, 29   2013

Auditorio Nacional Madrid

Spanish National Orchestra

Semyon Bychkov



Rheingau Festival

29 August   2013

Kloster Eberbach


The King's Consort
Robert King



Bach Ascension Cantata Handel Dixit Dominus

28 August    2013

Chaise Dieu Festival


The King's Consort
Robert King



Tippett A Midsummer Marriage (King Fisher)

16 August   2013

Royal Albert Hall London

BBC Proms

BBCSO and chorus BBC Singers
Sir Andrew Davis



Wagner Tristan

2nd August    2013

Schleswig Holstein Festival

 


Semyon Bychkov



Mozart Requiem & C minor Mass

28th July  2013

 

Arundel Cathedral

 






BBC Proms Wagner's Tristan

27th July .2013

London Royal Albert Hall

BBC Proms
BBC Symphony Orchestra
Semyon Bychkov



Le Travail du Peintre Poulenc Recital with David Owen Norris

19th July

Chichester Cathedral

Southern Cathedrals Festival
David Owen Norris



Handel Acis and Galatea

28,29,30 June

28      Chateau de Versailles

29,30  Chateau de Hardelot , France.


The King's Consort
Robert King



Dutch National Youth Choir (mixed) Summer Concert

22nd June

Amsterdam


David Wilson-Johnson (!)



Vivaldi La Senna Festeggiante

23 May

 

 

Paris  Musee d'Orsay



The King's Consort
Robert King



Enschede Lied Duo Concours Jury

April 5,6,7






Bach Missa in F BWV 233 Oster Oratorium BWV 249

March 23  8pm     

March 24  8.15    

March 25  8.15     

March 26            

March 28  8.15    

March 30  8.15    

 

 Vlissingen St jacobskerk

Maasmechelen St Barbarakerk

Amsterdam Muziekgebouw an het Ij

Paris  Eglise St Roch

Zwolle Der Spiegel

Innsbruck Congress Saal Tirol

Orchestra of the 18th Century
Kenneth Montgomery



The Wound Dresser. John Adams

march 7th

Orebro,  Sweden

 

Swedish Chamber Orchestra

Thierry Fischer



Bach St Matthew Passion

29th January 2013

King's Place  London

Choir of King's College Cambridge
Academy of Ancient Music
Stephen Cleobury



Haydn Die Schopfung

11th January 2013

Valencia

Palau de la Musica
Robert King



Messiah in Moscow

28th December 2012

Moscow

 

Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Robert Howarth



Messiah OAE

18th December 2012

auditorio de la Diputacion, Alicante

Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Robert Howarth



Handel's Messiah

16th December 2012

Barbican Centre


The Sixteen
Harry Christophers



Handel's Messiah

11th December 2012

Vienna Konzerthaus

Website link
The Sixteen
Harry Christophers



Ravel L'Enfant et les Sortileges Stravinsky Le Rossignol

1st/2nd December 2012

NHK Hall Tokyo

NHK Symphony Orchestra
Charles Dutoit



Ravel L'Enfant et les Sortileges Stravinsky Le Rossignol

25, 26 & 27 October 2012

Symphony Hall Boston USA

Boston Symphony Orchestra
Charles Dutoit



Ravel

12th October 2012

Barbican Centre London

BBC Symphony Orchestra
Josep Pons



Delius A Village Romeo and Juliet

25th September 2012

Queen Elizabeth Hall, London

QEH

New London Orchestra
Ronald Corp



Recordings Stanford and Parry

20/22 September 2012

London 

The King's Consort Choir and Orchestra
Robert King



Haydn The Creation

19th September 2012

Ghent Festival  St Bavo Cathedral.

Festival of Gent
The King's Consort and Choir
Robert King



Mendelssohn's Paulus

16th September 2012

Leipzig Gewandhaus

Closing Festival Concert Leipzig Gewandhaus
Robert King



Dvorak Stabat Mater

9th September 2012

Wroclaw Festival Poland

Wroclaw Festival
Paul McCreesh



Song Recital with David Owen Norris

August 8th

August 10th

Eglise St Martial de Tauriac,  46130 Tauriac  (8th)

Eglise Ste Foix de Cras. Labastide Murat (10th)

Ferrandou




Masterclasses/Workshops

16th to 20th July 2012

Schleswig Holstein Festival Rendsberg

Schleswig Holstein Festival




Fukushima Requiem (first performance)

14th July 2012

Grote Kerk St Baavo, Haarlem

Haarlem Organ Festival
Daniel Reuss



Handel's Messiah

10th & 11th July 2012

Chapelle du Chateau de Versailles

Chateau de Versailles

The King's Consort and Choir
Robert King



VTN Masterclass

29 June 2012

Amsterdam 

Vocaal Talent Nederland




Damnation of Faust Berlioz

21 & 23 June 2012

Seattle Symphony Hall

Seattle Symphony Orchestra
Ludovic Morlot



Handel - Poro

June 2 Halle Handel Festival

June 4   Basel

Halle

Basel

Basel Kammerorchester
Enrico Onofri



Brahms Deutsches Requiem

May 17-22 2012

Amsterdam Concertgebouw

Netherlands Philharmonic Orchestra
Marc Albrecht



Brahms Vier ernste Gesange, Wolf Michelangelolieder

12 May 2012

De Doelen, Rotterdam

Brahms Festival
David Owen Norris



Mendelssohn Elias

3 & 4 May 2012

Madrid Teatro Monumental

Orquesta de la Radio Televisione Espanola
Carlos Kalmer



Szymanowski Stabat Mater Faure Requiem

21 April 2012

Schleswig Holstein Festival

Bamberg Symphony Orchestra
Rolf Beck



The Apostles Elgar

7 April 2012

Kings College Cambridge

Kings College BBC Concert Orchestra
Stephen Cleobury



St Matthew Passion J S Bach

3rd April 2012

Kings College Cambridge

AAM Kings College Cambridge
Stephen Cleobury



Michael Haydn/Mozart Requiems

27th March 2012

KKL Luzern

The King's Consort
Robert King



Schubert Mass in A flat Songs with Orchestra

3 & 4 March 2012

Tonhalle Zurich

Tonhalle Orchestra
Frans Brüggen



Purcell's Faery Queen

1st March 2012

Vienna

The King's Consort
Robert King



Beethoven Ninth Symphony

29, 30 & 31 December 2011

1 January 2012

Auditorium di Milano

Orchestra e Coro La Verdi
Zhang Xian



Handel Messiah

December 12,13,15,16

20,21,22,23

12,13                 Barcelona Palau de la Musica

15                     Reus

16                     Alicante

20,21                 Madrid

22                     Vaduz  Liechtenstein

23                     Luzern

The King's Consort / La Caixa Obra Social
Robert King



Haydn's Die Jahreszeiten

1st December 2011

Oulu, Finland

Oulu Symphony Orchestra
Peter Schreier



Bach B minor Mass

November 23- 28

 

28 Barcelona Palau della Musica

The King's Consort
Orfeon Catala
Robert King



Noyes Fludde Benjamin Britten

November 21,22

Wimbledon International Festival


Neil Ferris



Beethoven Missa Solennis

November 11-20

12  Ljublijana Gallus Hall

13  Grenoble MC2

14  Paris Theatre des Champs Elysees

15  Bruxelles  Palais des Beaux Arts

16  Bruges Concertgebouw

17-19 Bruges  CD Recording 

Orchestre des Champs Elysees
Philippe Herreweghe



Jeanne au bucher Honegger

November 4th

Barbican Hall London

London Symphony Orchestra and Chorus
Marin Alsop



Brahms Deutsches Requiem

October 10 - 16

Tokyo

NHK

NHK Symphony
Andre Previn



Mahler 8 .Beijing Festival

October 1 - 9

Poly Theatre, Beijing.

October 7

China Philharmonic orchestra

Shanghai opera Chorus

Beijing Music Festival
Charles Dutoit



Handel's Saul

September 19 - 24

Tallinn Concert Hall

Estonia

Estonian Chamber Choir
Daniel Reuss



Mahler Symphony No 8. Pater ecstaticus

September 15,17,18

Philharmonie Berlin

 

last minute replacement for Matthias Goerne....again

Berliner Philharmoniker /Festspiele
Sir Simon Rattle



Ferrandou Celebrates 25 and Jumbo 60.

August 24

Ferrandou and Tauriac Eglise St Martial

The King's Consort

Robert King



B Minor Mass JSB

31st July

Arundel Cathedral

with Dame Emma Kirkby, James Bowman, Sarah Connolly, Neil Jenkins.

Gala Performance for local hospices
www.sussexfestivalchoir.co.uk
Stephen Hope



Schoenberg A Survivor from Warsaw

19 June

Baden Baden Festspielhaus

 

SWR Symphony Orchestra
Sylvain Cambreling



Mozart C minor Mass /La Caixa

June 6 - 11

Tenerife

Tenerife Symphony Orchestra
Robert King



Brahms Deutsches Requiem

June 2,3,5.

Milano

Orchestra La Verdi Milano
Xian Zhang



La Damnation de Faust Berlioz (Mephisto)

24th-28th May

Philadelphia Verizon Hall 27,28.

Philadelphia Orchestra
Charles Dutoit



Mozart Requiem

May 13, 14

Glasgow

Edinburgh

Scottish Chamber Orchestra and Chorus
James Gaffigan



Stravinsky Oedipus Rex

26th April - 3rd May

 Verizon Hall Philadelphia   April 28,29 30 &

Carnegie Hall New York May 3

Philadelphia Orchestra

Charles Dutoit



St John Passion JSB

April 23rd

Gateshead

Northern Sinfonia + Chorus
Matthew Halls



Bach's St John Passion Christus

April 19th -20th

Kings College Chapel Cambridge (19th)

Cadogan Hall London (20th)

Academy of Ancient Music
Kings College Choir
Stephen Cleobury



Bach Easter OratorioTour

April 10 to 18th

10 Haarlem   Philharmonie  14.30

11 Bologna  Basilica San Domenico   20.30

12 Monfalcone  Teatro Communale   20.45

13 Padova  Auditorium Pollini   20.15

14 Napoli  Auditorium San Elmo 21.00

16 Rotterdam De Doelen     20.15

17 Utrecht  Vredenburg Leidsche Reijn  20.15

18 Amsterdam  Muziekgebouw  IJ  20.15

 

Orchestra of the 18th Century
Frans Bruggen



Stravinsky Oedipus Rex

6th, 7th, 8th April

Tonhalle Zurich

Tonhalle Orchester Zurich
Charles Dutoit



Stravinsky Oedipus Rex

31st March

1st April

Geneva Victoria Hall

Lausanne Palais de Beaulieu

Orchestre de la Suisse Romande
Charles Dutoit



Shostakovitch 14th Symphony (auf deutsch)

March 21-26

Utrecht .Jacobikerk St Jacobsstraat

perfs 25,26

Nieuw Philharmonie Utrecht

Johannes Leertouwer



Rachmanninov The Bells

March 19

Barbican Hall London

BBC Symphony Orchestra & Chorus
Semyon Bychkov



Handel's Athaliah

March 8th - 13th

Krakow

Capella Cracoviensis
Paul Goodwin



Bach B minor Mass

23rd - 27th February

Tokyo  Sumida Triphony  Hall  perfs 26,27.

 

New Japan Philharmonic
Frans Bruggen



Beethoven Nine

17th - 21st  February

Tokyo Sumida Triphony Hall  Feb 19

Tokyo Suntory Hall  Feb 21

 

New Japan Philharmonic

Frans Bruggen



Hallelujah....a celebration of the seasons

February 12th

Winchester Cathedral

Winchester Cathedral
David Owen Norris



Haydn Nelson Mass

January 15

Opera Comique, Salle Favart, Paris

Radio France
Frans Bruggen



Moby Dick Bernard Hermann Sea Symphony RVW

January 7/8

 

last minute jump-in on the day!!

replacing Bo Skovhus

Koncerthuset Copenhagen

Danish Radio SymfoniOrkestret

Chandos Records
Michael Schonwandt



Handel's Messiah

December 30th

December 30th

Orquestra de Pamplona
Robert King



Handel's Messiah

December 22,23.

Sevilla

Orquestra de Sevilla
Robert King



Schoenberg A Survivor from Warsaw

17 - 19 December

Freiburg Konzerthaus

 

 

SWR Symphony Orchestra
Sylvain Cambreling



Handel's Messiah

December 5th

Bridgewater Hall,  Manchester

 

Halle Orchestra and Choir
Stephen Layton



Brahms Vier ernste Gesange

November 28

 De Doelen, Rotterdam

Brahms Festival
David Owen Norris (fortepiano supplied by Edwin Beunk)



English Song Masterclasses

November 24,25,26

Enschede   Artez

with Marien van Nieuwkerken (piano)




Stravinsky Les Noces

November 20th

Concertgebouw Amsterdam

 

NPS Matinee
John Adams



JUMBO's 60th birthday

November 16th

filming  Brahms Vier Ernste Gesange with Tessa Joose in Amsterdam

 






Schoenberg Survivor from Warsaw , Beethoven 9th Symphony

28 - 30 October

Casa da Musica  

Porto

Portugal

Orquestra Nacional da Porto
Coro Casa da Musica
Christoph Konig



John Adams The Wound Dresser

26 - 27 October

26 Alkmaar De Vest

27 Haarlem Philharmonie

 

Holland Symfonia
Otto Tausk



Gerald Finzi and Frank Martin at the Orgelpark Amsterdam Recital with Wijnand van Klaveren

3rd October !!

1415 start

 

Orgelpark Amsterdam

Finzi: Earth, Air and Rain, Ecloque & Martin: Jedermann Monologues and Passacaglia
with Wijnand van Klaveren (piano and organ)



Handel's Messiah

September 23

Cite de la Musique,  Paris

The Sixteen
Harry Christophers



Schumann Das Paradies und die Peri

13th - 19th September

Munich   Herkulessaal

Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra

Sir Simon Rattle



BBC Proms Stravinksy Threni

4th August

Royal Albert HAll

London Sinfonietta
David Atherton



Faure Requiem

14 - 15 July

Lubeck Dom

Rendsburg Christkirche

Schleswig Holstein Festival
Rolf Beck



Mozart Requiem plus Obra Social

July 7,8

Auditori de Barcelona

Orquestra de Barcelona OBC
Victor Pablo Perez



Handel Arias in Utrecht

July 4th

Utrecht

New Utrecht Philharmonic
Johannes Leertouwer



Schubert A flat Mass

30 June

Harmonie, Heilbronn

 

Wurttembergisches Kammerorchester Heilbronn
Daniel Reuss



Haydn Nelson Mass

June 26

Trinity College Cambridge

City of London Sinfonia/ Trinity College Choir
Stephen Layton



Szymanowski - Stabat Mater

5 June

Amsterdam Concertgebouw

Zaterdag Matinee Radio Philharmonic Orchestra
Jaap van Zweden



Vaughan Williams Five Mystical Songs & Somervell's Maud

May 31

Dorchester Abbey


Brian Kay with David Owen Norris (piano)



Delius Hassan and Holst's Savitri

May 30

Dorchester Abbey

English Music Festival
George Vass



Berlioz - Roméo et Juliette (Père Laurent)

19, 20 & 21 May

Zürich

Tonhalle-Orchester Zürich
Charles Dutoit



Rameau - Les Indes galantes

15 May

Amsterdam Concertgebouw

Zaterdag Matinee

Orchestra of the Eighteenth Century
Frans Brüggen



Haydn Die Jahreszeiten cancelled due to volcanic activity!

29 April

Oulu Symphony Orchestra

Finland


Peter Schreier



Elgar Dream of Gerontius

April 17

Gloucester Cathedral

Cheltenham Bach Choir
Stephen Jackson



Bach - St Matthew Passion

23 March

- 1st April

European Tour

25th March Luzern Festival

28th March Madrid Auditorio Nacional

31st March Amsterdam Concertgebouw

1st April  Cuenca Festival

The King's Consort
Robert King



Britten - Peter Grimes (Swallow)

February 24, 25, 27, 28

March 4, 5, 7, 10

Teatro Regio Torino
Yutaka Sado



Berlioz - L'enfance du Christ

28 & 29 January

Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra
Charles Dutoit



Berlioz - L'enfance du Christ

22 & 23 December

Winterthur, Switzerland

Musikkollegium Winterthur
Douglas Boyd



Mendelssohn - Elijah

5 December

Sheldonian Theatre, Oxford

Oxford Bach Choir

Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Nicholas Cleobury



Handel - Athalia (+ cd recording)

27 November

30 November

1 December

2 December

Poissy

Basel

Lyon

Paris TCE

Chamber Orchestra Basel
Paul Goodwin



Maxwell Davies - Taverner (recording)

5-8 November

BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Martyn Brabbins



Schoenberg - Die glückliche Hand

4 November 2009

Helsinki

Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Oliver Knussen



Beethoven - 9th Symphony

 

22 October

23 October
25 October
26 October
27 October
28 October
29 & 30 October

Antwerp
Koln
Mannheim
Alte Oper Frankfurt
Essen
Antwerp (CD recording)
Aachen

Eindhoven

Royal Flemish Philharmonic
Philippe Herreweghe



Mendelssohn's Elijah

10th October

Tewkesbury Abbey    

Cheltenham Bach Choir and Gottinger StadtKantorei
Bernd Eberhardt



Haydn - Mariazeller Mass
Cherubini - Chant sur la Mort de Haydn

3 October 2009

Amsterdam Concertgebouw

Radio Kamer Filharmonie
Frans Brüggen



Stravinsky Pulcinella

1,2,3 October

October 1 Brugkerk Amersfoort

October 2 Utrecht schools concert

October 3 Leidsche Rijn Utrecht

Nieuw Philharmonie Utrecht
Johannes Leertouwer



Berlioz - L'enfance du Christ

17, 18 & 19 September

Minneapolis

The Saint Paul Chamber Orchestra
Douglas Boyd



Tippett - A Child of Our Time

11 September

Utrecht

Radio Filharmonisch Orkest
Gennadi Rozhdestvensky



Haydn Schopfung

6 September

Utrecht Early Music Festival

Orchestra of the 18th Century
Frans Bruggen



Haydn Schopfung

23 August

Warsaw

Orchestra of the 18th C

Frans Bruggen



Howard Blake's Passion of Mary

13th August

Abbey Road Studios

Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Howard Blake



Beethoven - 9th Symphony

6 August

Le Palais Royal, Monte Carlo

Monte Carlo Philharmonic
Yakov Kreizberg



Haydn - Die Jahreszeiten

18 July

Frauenkirche Dresden

Bach Choir of London

Philharmonische Kammerorchester Dresden
David Hill



J.S. Bach - Cantata 'Ich habe genug' & Peasant Cantata

13 June

Norwich Cathedral






Stravinsky - Canticum Sacrum

6 June

Amsterdam Concertgebouw

Zaterdag Matinee
Reinbert de Leeuw



Alessandro Solbiati - World première
new work for baritone and orchestra

24 May 2009

commemorating the 200th anniversary of Haydn's death


Heinz Holliger



Haydn - Theresienmesse

23 May

Switzerland

Camerata Bern
Andras Schiff



Haydn - L'Isola Disabitata

21 May

Ittingen Whitsun Festival, Switzerland

Camerata Bern
Heinz Holliger



Mendelssohn - Elijah

9 May

Leeds Town Hall

Leeds Philharmonic Chorus

Orchestra of Opera North
David Hill



Haydn - Stabat Mater

9 April

Cuenca, Spain

Europa Galante
Fabio Biondi



Haydn - Harmoniemesse

5 April 11 am

Luzern

Luzern Festival

Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra
Mariss Jansons



Beethoven - 9th Symphony

27 March
28 March
29 March

Breda
Eindhoven
’s-Hertogenbosch

Brabants Orkest
Alan Buribayev



Beethoven - 9th Symphony

18 March

Royal Festival Hall, London

Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Daniele Gatti



English Song Recital with David Owen Norris (piano)

3 March

 

 

 

Songs of Sir Arthur Somervell

Conservatorium of Amsterdam
David Owen Norris (piano)



"Schubert Experience" - Masterclasses with David Owen Norris

27 & 28 February
1 March

Amsterdam

Conservatorium of Amsterdam
David Owen Norris



Haydn - Die Schöpfung

6 & 7 February
8 February

Tokyo
Tama

New Japan Philharmonic
Frans Brüggen



Albeniz - Henry Clifford (Sir John)

24 January
26 January

Las Palmas
Tenerife

Canary Islands Festival

Orquesta Sinfónica de Tenerife
José de Eusebio



Stravinsky - Oedipus Rex (Tirésias)

6 & 7 December 2008

Tokyo

NHK Symphony Orchestra
Charles Dutoit



Elgar - Dream of Gerontius

19-20 November 2008

Sydney Opera House

Sydney Symphony Orchestra
Vladimir Ashkenazy



Berlioz - Damnation de Faust (Mephistofeles)

30 October & 1 November 2008

Chicago

Chicago Symphony Orchestra
Charles Dutoit



Berlioz - Romeo et Juliette (Père Laurent)

16-21 October 2008

Philadelphia

Philadelphia Orchestra
Charles Dutoit



Schubert - Mass in A flat

31 August

5 September

Festival de la Chaise Dieu

Innsbruck

Cappella Amsterdam

moderntimes_1800
Daniel Reuss



Taverner - The Whale

27 August 2008

Royal Albert Hall, London

London Sinfonietta
BBC Proms
David Atherton



Webern Cantata - cd recording

28 - 30 July 2008

Abbey Road

Philharmonia Orchestra
Robert Craft



Brahms - Requiem

14 June 2008

Fakenham Choral Society




Finzi - Let us Garlands Bring

17 May 2008

Hampstead, London

Hampstead Festival Orchestra
George Vass



Schubert - Masses

1 - 6 May 2008

Tokyo

Cappella Amsterdam
Les Folles Journées
Daniel Reuss



Haydn - Die Schopfung

18 April

19 April

21 April

22 April

23 April

24 April

Bilbao

Madrid

Barcelona

Rotterdam

Utrecht

Napoli

Orchestra of the Eighteenth Century
Frans Bruggen



Mendelssohn - Elijah

11 April 2008

Huddersfield

Huddersfield Choral Society
Bram Tovey



Tippett - A Child of Our Time

6 April 2008

Royal Albert Hall

Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Sir Andrew Davis



Britten - Owen Wingrave (Owen)

4 April 2008

Helsinki

Tapiola Sinfonietta
Stefan Asbury



Bach - St Matthew Passion (Christus)

21 March 2008

Amsterdam Concertgebouw






Bach - St John Passion (arias + Petrus)

20 March 2008

Belem, Lisbon

The King's Consort
Matthew Halls



Bach - St Matthew Passion (Christus)

16 March

18 March

Haarlem

Alkmaar

Haarlem Tonkunstkoor
Holland Symfonia




Schubert - Prometheus
Schoenberg - Ode to Napoleon

15 March 2008

Amsterdam

Netherlands Philharmonic
Yakov Kreizberg



Berlioz - L'enfance du Christ

4, 5 & 6 March 2008

Zürich

Tonhalle-Orchester Zürich
Charles Dutoit



Mendelssohn - Elijah

29 February 2008

Strasbourg


David Hill



Matthaeus Passion

24th February

Westerkerk   Amsterdam 

Westerkerkgemeente Amsterdam
Hein Meens



Schubert - Masses

24 January - 2 February 2008

Nantes

Cappella Amsterdam
Folles Journées de Nantes
Daniel Reuss



Berlioz - Damnation de Faust (Mephistofeles)

17 & 18 January 2008

Munich

Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra
Charles Dutoit



Schoenberg - Gurrelieder

12 & 13 January 2008

Barcelona

Orchestra di Barcelona
Eiji Oue



Haydn - Die Schopfung

21 December 2007

Santiago de Compostela

Orchestra de Galicia
Antoni Ros Marba



Trevor Hold - Song Cycles (cd recording)

17 December 2007

Southampton


David Owen Norris



Berlioz - L'enfance du Christ

13 December 2007

Mozarteum Salzburg

Mozarteum Orchestra
Ivor Bolton



Schumann - Paradies und die Peri

7 December

8 December

10 December

11 December

Royal Festival Hall, London

Théâtre des Champs Élysées, Paris

Lingotto, Torino

Budapest

Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Sir Simon Rattle



Handel - Theodora

29 November 2007

30 November 2007

Queens Hall, Edinburgh

City Halls, Glasgow

Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Kenneth Montgomery



Mozart - Requiem

25 November 2007

Amsterdam

(new version by Clemens Kemme)
Hein Meens



The Perfect Song-- Roger Quilter recital

Sunday 23rd September

Fawsley Church, Northamptonshire

7 Locks Festival
David Owen Norris (piano) with Amanda Pitt (soprano)



Edward Harper Symphony No 2 recording sessions

27-29 August.

Glasgow City Halls

Delphian Records
Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Garry Walker



Handel's Theodora

26 August

19th August

Domkerk, Utrecht.

Abbatiale, La Chaise Dieu. Auvergne. 

Holland Baroque Society
Cappella Amsterdam
Daniel Reuss



Brahms Requiem

Saturday 7th July

Concertgebouw, Amsterdam    

Het Brabants Orkest & Brabant Koor
Marc Soustrot



OAE 21st Birthday concert.

Saturday 30th June

Royal Festival Hall, London.

 

 

Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Richard Egarr, Mark Elder, Vladimir Jurowski, Sir Charles Mackerras, Sir Roger Norrington



Bruckner Mass in F minor "The Great"

Wednesday 13th June

Thursday 14th June

Friday 15th June

Sunday 17th June

Concertgebouw, Amsterdam

Royal Concertgebouw Orchestra
Netherlands Radio Choir
Philippe Herreweghe



Weekend of English Song, Finzi Friends.

Saturday 2nd June

Sunday 3rd June

Assembly Rooms,  Ludlow.

Finzi Friends
Iain Burnside (accompanist)



Riccardo Primo CD recordings Harmonia Mundi

23rd -31st May

2nd June 

Recordings in Martinskirche Basel

Concert in Handelhalle, Halle on 2nd June

Basel Chamber Orchestra
Paul Goodwin



Brahms Ein Deutsches Requiem

thursday 24th may

friday 25th may

saturday 26th may

24 De Harmonie   Leeuwarden

25 Cultural Centrum de Oosterpoort, Groningen

26 Schouwburg De Lawei Drachten

Noord Nederlands Orkest
Michel Tabachnik



Peter Grimes , Britten. (Balstrode)

19th May

Palau de la Musica de Valencia

Orquestra de Valencia
Josep Pons



Bach Cantatas BWV 37 and 128

Sunday 13th May

Heikese Kerk, Tilburg


Martien van Woerkum



Masterclasses Opera National de Paris

7th -  12th May

Atelier Lyrique, Opera Bastille Paris

Opera National de Paris




Dvorak Biblical Songs Op 99,

Friday 4th May at 1500

Saturday 5th May at 1500

Tokyo  Marunouchi  at 1500 

La Folle Journee a Tokyo
with Markus Bellheim (piano)



Stravinsky Les Noces

Friday 4th May  at 1945

Saturday 5th May  at 1830

Tokyo Marunouchi 

 

 

La Folle Journee a Tokyo
Cappella Amsterdam
Daniel Reuss



A Sea Symphony. R Vaughan Williams with Soile Isokoski (soprano)

friday 27 april

Koningin Elisabethzaal, Antwerpen

 

 

Royal Flemish Philharmonic
Huddersfield Choral Society
Philippe Herreweghe



Haydn The Creation

Saturday 21st April

Norwich Cathedral 

Tallis Chamber Choir
Alexandra Players
Philip Simms



Mendelssohn Elijah

Wed 21st March  Birmingham

Thursday 22nd March London

Thursday 29th March  Valladolid

Friday 30th March  Castellon

Saturday  31st March Palma de Mallorca

Sunday 1st April Luzern

Birmingham Symphony Hall

London Cadogan Hall

Valladolid  Casa de las Artes

Castellon Auditori y Palau de Castello

Palma deMallorca, Basilica de Sant Francesc

Luzern KKL 

 

The King's Consort
Robert King



Thanksgiving for life of David Cuthbert Tudway Quilter "Go, Lovely Rose" Roger Quilter

Monday 26th February

Wells Cathedral at 2pm

 


with David Owen Norris



Handel Riccardo Primo

thursday 15th February, 2007

saturday 17th February

friday 9th March

15th  Basel Martinskirche

17th Paris Theatre des Champs Elysees

9th Geneva  Grand Theatre

Basel Chamber Orchestra
aufnahme Radio France
Paul Goodwin



Stravinsky Les Noces

Sat 3rd February

Auditorium Dostoievski   La Folle Journee de Nantes

La Folle Journee
Cappella Amsterdam
Daniel Reuss



Dvorak Biblical Songs Op 99

Sunday 4th February 2007

Salle Garcia Lorca, Nantes

 

 

 

 

 

 

La Folle Journee
with Markus Bellheim (piano)



Bernstein's Dybbuk

thursday 25th January 2007

friday 26th January

25th Schouwburg De Lawei

26th Cultureel Centrum de Oosterpoort

Noord Nederlands Orkest
Andrew Mogrelia



Songs of Tchaikovsky & Stravinsky first performances / first broadcasts

25th January 2007

BBC London specially recorded 

BBC Radio 3
David Owen Norris (piano)



Britten's War Requiem

7th January 2007

9th January

7th Auditorio de Tenerife 

9th Auditorio Alfredo Kraus

Orchesta Sinfonica de Tenerife
BBC Symphony Chorus
Victor Pablo Perez



Beethoven's 9th Symphony

21st December 2006

Auditorio di Tenerife, Santa Cruz de Tenerife

Orquesta Sinfonica de Tenerife
Victor Pablo Perez



Zemlinsky's Lyriche Symfonie

12 th December  2006

13 th December

12th  Muziekgebouw aan 't Ij    Amsterdam NL

13th  Philharmonie, Haarlem NL

 

Conservatorium of Amsterdam Symphony Orchestra
Reinbert De Leeuw. with Natalia Zagorinskaya (soprano)



Stravinsky's Les Noces

sunday 10th 2006

monday 11th

arena Berlin Treptow

 

Berliner Philharmoniker
Sir Simon Rattle



Beethoven 9

Monday 4th December 2006

Theatre des Champs Elysees

France Musique broadcast
Orchestra of the 18th Century
Frans Bruggen



Schubert Lieder orch Harper & Harper Symphony no 2

Friday 24th November 2006

Saturday 25th November

24th City Halls Glasgow

25th Greyfriars Kirk Edinburgh

Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Garry Walker



Masterclasses RSAMD

20th November 2006

21st November

Royal Scottish Academy of Music and Drama   Guiness Room

 

 

RSAMD Glasgow
with John Langdon (accompanist)



Kurt Weill Mahagonny-Songspiel

Wednesday 8th November  

Philharmonie Berlin

Berliner Philharmoniker
Sir Simon Rattle



Haydn's Die Schopfung

27th October 2006

26th October

Teatro Lirico di Cagliari

Orchestra e Coro del Teatro Lirico
Frans Bruggen (with Malin Hartelius and John Mark Ainsley)



Falla: Master Peter's Puppet Show

Friday 20th October 2006

Saturday 21st

Heinz Hall, Pittsburgh PA

Pittsburgh Symphony
Rafael Fruhbeck de Burgos



Bach Cantata "Ich Habe Genug" BWV 82

Monday 2-5,9  October 2006

2nd  Zaragoza Cathedral

3rd  Pamplona Cathedral

4th  Logrono Concatedral de La Redonda

5th  Alcala de Henaris   Sant Juan de la Penitencia

9th  Palma de Mallorca  Catedral

 

 

 

Orchestra of the 18th Century
Frans Bruggen



Mozart Requiem (completion Clemens Kemme, 2006)

Tuesday 17th October 2006

Wednesday 18th 

17th Warsaw   Saint Cross Church

18th  Warsaw  Witold Lutoslawski Studio

Orchestra of the 18th Century
Frans Bruggen



Haydn L'Isola Dishabitata

Saturday 14th October 2006

Slovenska Filarmonija , Ljubliana, Slovenia

Slowind Festival 2006
Heinz Holliger



Mozart Requiem

Friday 29th September 2006

The Sage, Gateshead

 

Northern Sinfonia
Thomas Zehetmair



Dolmatovski Romances (1954) Shostakovitch .Centenary Celebrations.

24 September 2006

Kleine Zaal.    Concertgebouw, Amsterdam.

De Kamer van Sjostakovitsj
with Kimball Huygens (piano)



Walton: Belshazzar's Feast

Saturday 2nd September 2006

Cathedral and Abbey Church of Saint Alban.   Herts.

Hertfordshire County Youth Orchestra
London Philharmonic Choir
Peter Stark



Beethoven Ninth Symphony

27th august 2006

Deutsches Haus   Flensburg 

Schleswig Holstein Musik Festival Lubeck
Orchestra of the 18th Century
Frans Bruggen



Brahms' Ein Deutsches Requiem

Saturday 15th July 2006

St Alban's Abbey, Herts

Hertfordshire Choral Society
New London Orchestra
Derek Harrison



Vaughan Williams : A Sea Symphony

Saturday 8th July 2006 

Peterborough Cathedral

 

St Cecilia Singers
Martin Budgett (with Rachel Bedford soprano)



Mozart Requiem

Friday 23rd June  2006

Saturday 24th

23rd Catedral de Guadalupe, Tijuana, Mexico

24th Copley Symphony Hall, San Diego

Mainly Mozart Festival
Los Angeles Master Chorale , Festival Orchestra
David Atherton



Schubert: Winterreise

Wednesday 21st June 2006 

Neurosciences Institute, San Diego CA.

 

Mainly Mozart Festival 2006 (director David Atherton)
with Marc Shapiro (piano)



Handel Solomon Harmonia Mundi Recording

20 - 24th May 2006

Teldex Studio Berlin

RIAS Kammerkoor
Akademie fur Alte Musik, Berlin
Daniel Reuss



Brahms Ein Deutsches Requiem

Saturday 13th May 2006    + KRO recording  

Sunday 14th   

Monday 15th

Tuesday 16th

 

13th Muziekcentrum Vredenburg,  Utrecht. + radio 

14th Concertgebouw, Amsterdam

15th De Doelen, Rotterdam

16th Philharmonie, Essen

Akademie fur Alte Musik, Berlin
RIAS Kammerkoor, Cappella Amsterdam
Daniel Reuss



Benjamin Britten 'A War Requiem'

29th April 2006

30th 

Palacio de la Opera  La Coruna, Spain.

Orquesta Sinfonica de Galicia
Coro del OSG
Victor Pablo Perez



Handel Solomon (22nd) Handel Messiah (23rd)

22nd April 2006

23rd April 

Centro Cultural de Belem, Lisbon, Portugal

 

RIAS Kammerkoor
Akademie fur Alte Musik, Berlin
Daniel Reuss



JSBach Matthaeus Passion

Wednesday 12th April 2006 

Friday 14th 

12th Grote Sint Laurenskerk, Alkmaar

14th Het Concertgebouw, Amsterdam

Tonkunstkoor Amsterdam
Holland Symfonia
Boudewijn Jansen



Brahms' Ein Deutsches Requiem

Sunday 9th April 2006

Konzerthaus Berlin

RIAS Kammerkoor
Akademie fur Alte Musik, Berlin
Daniel Reuss (with Sandrine Piau soprano)



Brahms Ein Deutsches Requiem

23rd March 2006

24th

23/24 Palacio Euskalduna Auditorio Bilbao

30/31 Auditorio Baluarte Pamplona

 

Orquesta Sinfonica de Bilbao
Orfeon Pamplones
Juanjo Mena



Bach Cantatas BWV 56 & BWV 146

12th March 2006

Heikese Kerk, Tilburg

 

 

 

 

Stichting Bachcantates Tilburg
Martien van Woerkum



Shostakovitch 14th Symphony Eisler Ernste Gesange

24th February 2006

25th

4th March 2006

5th

24th Het Concertgebouw, Amsterdam

25th Muziekcentrum Vredenburg, Utrecht

4th  Alter Oper, Frankfurt

5th Het Concertgebouw, Amsterdam

 

Amsterdam Sinfonietta
Roman Kofman (replacing Gennadi Rozhdestvensky) with Ann Murray, mezzo.



Haydn Die Shoepfung

12th February 2006

Athens Megaron Concert Hall

 

 

Camerata Orchestra of Athens
Choir of the Megaron
Christopher Hogwood



Handel Solomon (27th) Handel Messiah (28th)

26th January 2006

27th 

 Nantes  Auditorium Reine Mary

 

 

RIAS Kammerkoor
Akademie fur Alte Musik, Berlin
Daniel Reuss with Carolyn Sampson , Malin Christensson (sops) Michael Chance (c tenor) and Thomas Walker (ten)



Handel Solomon

Wednesday 25th January 2006

Theatre de Poissy, Yvelines, France

RIAS Kammerkoor
Akademie fur Alte Musik, Berlin
Daniel Reuss



Brahms Ein Deutsches Requiem

13th - 22nd  January 2006

 

13 Muziekcentrum Frits Philips, Eindhoven

14 Concertzaal, Tilburg

16 Theater aan de Parade, Den Bosch

17 Chasse Theater, Breda

21 Theater aan 't Vrijthof, Maastricht

22 Muziekcentrum Frits Philips, Eindhoven

 

Het Brabants Orkest
Brabant Koor
Marc Soustrot



Bartok : Cantata Profana

Friday 6th January 2006

Utrecht, Vredenburg, grote zaal

Radio Filharmonisch Orkest AVRO Klassiek
Groot Omroepkoor
Ingo Metzmacher



Handel Solomon

1st January 2006

Philharmonie, Berlin

Live Neujahrskonzert ZDF  DKultur

RIAS Kammerkoor
Akademie fur Alte Musik, Berlin
Daniel Reuss



Handel Messiah

December 22nd 2005

 Auditorio de Galicia, Santiago de Compostela

 

Real Philharmonia de Galicia
Cor del Cambra del Palau de la Musica
Antoni Ros Marba



Bach Christmas Oratorio

Saturday 17th December 2005

Cadogan Hall, London

The King's Consort 25th Anniversary Season
The King's Consort
Robert King



Handel El Messies

Thursday 15th December 2005

Friday 16th 

Palau de la Musica Catalana, Barcelona

Recording for local Radio/TV Catalunya/La Caixa

Fundacio La Caixa
The King's Consort
Robert King



Handel's Athaliah

Thursday 1st December 2005

Friday 2nd December

 

!st Dec Queen's Hall, Edinburgh

2nd Dec Barony Hall Glasgow

 

 

 

Scottish Chamber Orchestra
SCO Chorus
Kenneth Montgomery



Don Quichotte Ravel and Ibert

Friday 25th November 2005

Saturday 26th

25th Auditorio Manuel de Falla,  Granada, Spain

26th Gran Teatro Falla , Cadiz, Spain.

Orquesta Ciudad de Granada
Jean-Jacques Kantorow



Die Schoepfung Haydn

Thursday 20th October 2005

Friday 21st  

Grossen Saal des Mozarteums, Salzburg. Austria

Mozarteum Orchester, Salzburg
Ivor Bolton



Berlioz "La Damnation de Faust"

Wednesday 21st September 2005

Friday 23rd

Saturday 24th 

Sydney Opera House Concert Hall

Saturday evening broadcast direct across Australia on ABC Classic FM

Sydney Symphony
Sydney Philharmonia Choirs & Sydney Children's Choir
Charles Dutoit



El Nino by Johns Adams

12th September 2005

Palais des Beaux-Arts,  Bruxelles.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Klara Festival of Flanders
Flanders Philharmonic and Vlaams Radio Koor
Sian Edwards



Michael Tippett Suite "The Tempest" written for DWJ

Tuesday 6th September 2005

Royal Albert Hall,  London.

BBC Proms
Nash Ensemble
Martyn Brabbins



BBC "In Tune" Talk about Tippett.

5th September 2005

BBC Broadcasting House 

BBC Radio 3
Sean Rafferty interviewer



Masterclass The Songs of the British Isles

Saturday 13th August 2005

Maple Studio, Tanglewood Music Centre

 

Tanglewood Music Centre




Falla: Master Peter's Puppet Show ( role of Don Quixote) in Spanish

Friday 12th August 2005

Koussevitsky Music Shed, Tanglewood

Boston Symphony Orchestra
Rafael Fruhbeck de Burgos



Bach Cantata No 82 Ich Habe Genug

Tuesday 9th August 2005

Seiji Osawa Hall, Tanglewood

 

Boston Symphony Chamber Players
Tanglewood
self-drive!



Masterclass ( La Caixa Obra Social) repertorio anterior a 1850.

25th June to 8th July  2005

Vitoria-Gasteiz,  Spain

Caixa Forum, International Summer Course of Music
DWJ with Lynne Dawson (soprano)



Schubert's Winterreise Op 89, D 911

wednesday 29th June 2005

Palacio de Villa Suso, Vitoria-Gasteiz

Historical Interpretation Curso Internationalde Musica
with Arthur Schoonderwoerd (fortepiano)



'Elegy for Young Lovers' Hans Werner Henze (recitant)

28th May 2005

Salle Olivier Messiaen  Radio France

CD recording for Naive Records

Orchestre Philharmonique de Radio France
Roger Epple



Tippett A Child of Our Time

Wednesday 11th May 2005

Royal Festival Hall, London 

The Bach Choir
The Philharmonia Orchestra
David Hill



Kol Nidrei Schoenberg with Philharmonia Orchestra and Robert Craft

30th April 2005

1st May

Abbey Road studios  London

Recording Robert Craft collection.

Twentieth Century Classics
Philharmonia Orchestra
Robert Craft



Julian Philips "Sweet Love Remembered" Goodison Quartet No.2

Saturday 30th April 2005

Wigmore Hall, London

Wigmore Hall Goodison Quartet Series.
first performance of Julian Philips piece. replacing Gerald Finlay at very short notice.
with Vertavo Quartet



Stravinsky Pulcinella

Thursday 7th April 2005

Friday 8th

Saturday 9th

Queen's Hall, Edinburgh

Barony Hall, Glasgow

Music Hall, Aberdeen

 

Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Sylvain Cambreling



Matthaeus Passion J S Bach

Wednesday 23rd March 2005

Thursday 24th

Friday 25th

de Doelen, Rotterdam 

Rotterdams Philharmonisch Orkest
Cappella Amsterdam
Daniel Reuss



Matthew Passion J S Bach

Sunday 13th March 2005

Sunday 20th 

Royal Festival Hall, London

 

 

The Bach Choir
Florilegium
David Hill



BBC "In Tune"

11th March 2005

BBC Broadcasting House

 

 

BBC Radio 3
Sean Rafferty interviewer



Beethoven 9

Saturday 5th March 2005

Concert Hall HK Cultural Centre

RTHK radio recording and broadcasts

 

Hong Kong Festival
Orchestra of the 18th Century Gulbenkian Choir
Frans Bruggen



English Song Days

21st February 2005

22nd February

23rd February 

Saxion Conservatorium Enschede

Saxion Conservatorium Enschede
with Marien van Niewekerken



Schubert: Winterreise

Sunday 2nd January 2005

Engelse Kerk, Begijnhof 48,  Amsterdam


with David Owen Norris (fortepiano)



Handel Messiah

23rd December 2004

St John's, Smith Square, London

Polyphony
Stephen Layton



Handel Messiah European Tour

Friday 10th - 22nd December 2004

 

10th  Nicolaisaal, Potsdam

12th  Philharmonie, Esse

13th  Saal Tirol, Innsbruck

15th Festspiel & Kongress, Bregenz

17th Bourges

19th Concertgebouw, Amsterdam

20th Vredenburg, Utrecht

21st de Singel, Antwerpen

 

 

RIAS Kammerkoor
Akademie fur Alte Musik, Berlin
Daniel Reuss



Frank Martin 'Le Mystere de la Nativite'

Saturday 18th December 2004

Vredenburg, Utrecht 

EO direct relay and EBU Xmas broadcast 23rd December 2004

 

Nederlands Radio Symfonie Orkest
Groot Omroepkoor
Marc Soustrot



Lunchtime Recital: Programma rond Sir Michael Tippett

Tuesday 7th December 2004

Boekmanzaal, City Hall, Amsterdam 

Netherlands Opera Lunchconcerts
with Iain Farrington (piano) and Daniel Norman (tenor)



Rachmanninov The Bells opus 35. Debussy La Chute de la Maison Usher

Saturday 4th December 2004

Sunday 5th

4th  de Doelen, Rotterdam

5th Concertgebouw, Amsterdam (not Debussy)

 

Radio Filharmonisch Orkest Holland
Groot Omroepkoor
Edo de Waart



Workshop Ravel L'Enfant er les Sortilleges

Monday 22nd - 29th November 2004

Estudio de Opera do Porto

working with students of Peter Harrison
with Brian Neubauer (movement coach)



Mark Anthony Turnage "The Torn Field"

Saturday 27th November 2004

Europarque, Porto, Portugal

Remix Ensemble
Casa da Musica Porto
Stefan Asbury



Mahler Kindertotenlieder

19th November 2004

20th 

Concert Hall Hong Kong Cultural Centre

 

Hong Kong Philharmonic Orchestra
GMN recording
David Atherton



Berlioz "La Damnation de Faust"

21st October 2004

22nd 

24th

 

 

 

 

21st Symphony Hall, Birmingham

22nd The Anvil, Basingstoke

24th Royal Festival Hall, London

The Philharmonia Orchestra
Charles Dutoit with Ruxandra Donose (mezzo) and Gregory Kunde (tenor)



Mark Anthony Turnage "The Torn Fields"

19th October 2004

Teatro Malibran, Venezia

Biennale di Venezia
Orchestra della Toscana
Stefan Asbury



Brahms "Ein Deutsches Requiem"

Saturday 9th October 2004

Sunday 10th

Monday 11th

Tuesday 12th

 Concertgebouw, Amsterdam

Nederlands Philharmonisch Orkest
Toonkunstkoor Amsterdam
Kenneth Montgomery with Rosemary Joshua (soprano)



Ligeti "Le Grand Macabre"

Tuesday 5th October 2004

Concertgebouw, Amsterdam

Schoenberg Ensemble Asko Ensemble
Cappella Amsterdam
Reinbert de Leeuw



Haydn "Die Jahreszeiten"

Thursday 30the September 2004

Friday 1st October

Mozarteum Grosser Saal, Salzburg, Austria

 

Mozarteum Orchestra, Salzburg
Ivor Bolton with John Mark Ainsley ( tenor) and Miah Persson( bisouxxxx)



Brahms "Ein Deutsches Requiem"

4th September 2004

6th September 

Auditorio Kursaal

Orquestra Sinfonika de Euskadi
Orfeon Donostiarra
Gilbert Varga



RAAFF opera by Robin de Raaff

Wednesday 23 june 2004

thursday 24th

saturday 26th

sunday 27th

tuesday 29th

wednesday 30

Westergasfabriek, Amsterdam

Nederlands Opera director Pierre Audi
Nieuw Ensemble
Lawrence Renes



Mahler. Symphony no 8.

Saturday 5th June 2004

Tuesday 8th 

Symphony Hall, Birmingham

City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
CBSO Chorus, LSO Chorus, CBSYouth Chorus, Toronto Children's Chorus.
Sir Simon Rattle



J S Bach. B minor Mass

tuesday 25th may 2004

wednesday 26th

thursday 27th

saturday 29th

25th, 26th, 27th  Tonhalle, Zurich. Switzerland

29th  KKL Luzern

Tonhalle Orchester
Schweizer Kammerkoor (dir Fritz Naef)
Frans Bruggen



Rameau "Les Indes Galantes"

April 13 to May 12 tour

April 23rd,24th Teatr Wielki, Poznan, Poland

April 27th,28th,29th Stadtsschouwburg, Utrecht

May 1st, 2nd Stadtsschouwburg, Amsterdam

May 4th Padua Kerk, Haarlem

May 5th Stadsschouwburg, Groningen

May 7th, 8th Schouwburg, Rotterdam

May 11th,12th Teatro Comunale, Ferrara

 

 

 

 

 

 

Orchestra of the 18th Century
Cappella Amsterdam
Frans Bruggen



Schonberg. "Die Jacobsleiter"

Saturday 17th April 2004

Concertgebouw, Amsterdam

Radio Filharmonisch Orkest Zaterdag Matinee
Groot Omroepkoor
Peter Eotvos



Richard Rijnvos "mappamondo" (world premiere) Stravinsky "Canticum Sacrum"

Wednesday 14th April 2004

Concertgebouw, Amsterdam.

VPRO live broadcast

Asko Ensemble
Cappella Amsterdam
Lucas Vis with Chris Gillett (tenor)



J S Bach. St. John Passion

Friday 9th April 2004

St. John's Smith Square, London

Polyphony
The Academy of Ancient Music
Stephen Layton with James Gilchrist (tenor) James Bowman (Countertenor) James Rutherford (bass)



Frank Martin. 'Golgotha'

Thursday 8th April 2004

Vredenburg, Utrecht.

EO Klassiek live relay

 

Radio Filharmonisch Orkest
Groot Omroepkoor
Jan Latham Koenig



Peter Grimes , Britten. (Swallow)

27th March 2004

29th 

31st

2nd April 

Palacio Euskalduna, Bilbao

Theatre de la Monnaie, Bruxelles. Chorus and Orchestra of the Monnaie.
Pruduction of Willy Decker, revived by Francois De Carpentries
Kazushi Ono



Benjamin Britten's "Peter Grimes"

2nd March 2004

4th,5th,7th,9th,11th.12th.14th, 16th

 

Theatre de la Monnaie, Bruxelles.

Willy Decker Production , revived by Francois De Carpentries
Orchestra and Chorus of the Monnaie
Kazushi Ono



Gluck's 'Alceste' (Grand Pretre)

23rd January  2004

25th,27th,29th

1st,3rd,5th,7th,10th February  

Theatre de la Monnaie, Bruxelles

Production : (Robert Wilson) Giuseppe Frigeni
Chorus and Orchestra of the Monnaie
Ivor Bolton



Strauss Ariadne auf Naxos tv recording plus dvd

21,25,28 November 2,5,9,15,19,21 December 2003

Opera Garnier , Paris

 

 

Opera National de Paris
Production by Laurent Pelly
Pinchas Steinberg with Natalie Dessay (soprano), Katarina Dalayman (soprano) Graham Clark (tenor) Waldemarr Kmentt



Berlioz. 'L'Enfance du Christ'

Friday 12th December 2003

Westminster Cathedral,    BBC relay.

BBC Symphony Orchestra
BBC Symphony Chorus
Sir Andrew Davis



Verdi Requiem

16th November 2003

Royal Albert Hall, London

British Council for the Prevention of Blindness
Combined Hertfordshire Choirs Westminster Philharmonic
Derek Harrison with Richard Baker OBE (appeal)



Berlioz "Les Troyens" (Ombre d'Hector)

5th October 2003

8, 11, 14, 17, 20, 23, 26.






Berlioz "Les Troyens" (Ombre d'Hector)

5th October 2003

8, 11, 14, 17, 20, 23, 26.






Berlioz "Les Troyens" (Ombre d'Hector)

5th October 2003

8, 11, 14, 17, 20, 23, 26.

Het Muziektheater, Amsterdam

Nederlands Opera director Pierre Audi
Radio Filharmonisch Orkest Holland
Edo de Waart



Berlioz "Les Troyens" (Ombre d'Hector)

5th October 2003

8, 11, 14, 17, 20, 23, 26.

Het Muziektheater, Amsterdam

Nederlands Opera director Pierre Audi
Radio Filharmonisch Orkest Holland
Edo de Waart



Workshops with RIAS Kammerkoor

9th 10th October 2003

Charlottenstrasse 56, Berlin

RIAS Kammerkoor
DW-J with Philip Mayers (pianist) and Daniel Reuss (director)



Workshops with RIAS Kammerkoor

9th 10th October 2003

Charlottenstrasse 56, Berlin

RIAS Kammerkoor
DW-J with Philip Mayers (pianist) and Daniel Reuss (director)



Brahms Requiem

Saturday 4th October               

Saturday 4th October,  Sothwark Cathedral

The Purcell Singers
The Romantic Symphony Orchestra
Mark Ford with Valerie Guillorit (soprano)



Mark Anthony Turnage "The Torn Fields"

11th September 2003

Het Concertgebouw, Amsterdam

recording VPRO radio 4 

The Schoenberg Ensemble
Reinbert de Leeuw



Brahms "Ein Deutsches Requiem"

4th, 5th  September 2003

Konserthus, Oslo. Norway.

 

Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Oslo Philharmonic Choir
Andre Previn with Barbara Bonney (soprano)



Brahms "Ein Deutsches Requiem"

4th, 5th  September 2003

Konserthus, Oslo. Norway.

 

Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Oslo Philharmonic Choir
Andre Previn with Barbara Bonney (soprano)



Brahms "Ein Deutsches Requiem"

4th, 5th  September 2003

Konserthus, Oslo. Norway.

direct radio relay NRK P2 thursday

Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
Oslo Philharmonic Choir
Andre Previn with Barbara Bonney (soprano)



Masterclass and Concert

Sunday 24th August 2003

Felix Meritis, Keizersgracht 324, Amsterdam 

Grachten Festival
with Peter Lockwood (piano)



Tippett's "King Priam" (Priam)

20th July 2003

Royal Albert Hall, London

BBC Proms
BBC National Orchestra of Wales and BBC Singers
David Atherton



Haydn Harmoniemesse

16,18, 23, 24 June 2003

16th Symphony Hall, Birmingham

18th Konzerthaus, Vienna

23rd  Palais des Beaux Arts, Brussels

24th  Royal Festival Hall, London

Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
European Voices. Wiener Singverein (Vienna only)
Sir Simon Rattle with Susan Gritton (sop), Rinat Shaham (alt) John Mark Ainsley (ten)



Brahms Ein Deutsches Requiem

19th June 2003

Grote St Bavo Cathedral, Haarlem, Holland

International Koorbiennale Haarlem Cappella Amsterdam SWR Vocalensemble Stuttgart
Holland Symfonia Cappella Amsterdam SWR Vocalensemble Stuttgart
Daniel Reuss with Carolyn Sampson (soprano)



Isaac Albeniz "Merlin"

28,30,31 May 2003

3,4,6,8,9,11,12 June

 

 

Teatro Real de Madrid

 


Coro y Orquesta del Teatro Real de Madrid
Jose de Eusebio with Carol Vaness , Eva Marton (sops) Stuart Skelton (tenor)



Telemann passie oratorium "Der Tod Jesu"

18th April 2003

Vredenburg, Utrecht

Radio Kamerorkest
Groot Omroepkoor
Paul Goodwin



Tippett's "King Priam"

14, 18, 20, 25, 27, 29 March 2003

1, 4, 6, 9, 12, 15 April 

14 Enschede    radio 4 recording

18 Leeuwarden

20 Heerlen

25 Utrecht

27 Apeldoorn

29 Den Haag

1 Amsterdam

4 Arnhem

6 Groningen

9 Rotterdam

12 Eindhoven

15 Maastricht

Nationale Reisopera
Holland Symfonia
Micha Hamel



Stravinsky Pulcinella Mozart Papageno/Papagena duet

25 January 2003

Symphony Hall, Birmingham

City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Nicholas McGeegan with Ann Archibald (sop) Tim Robinson (ten)



J S Bach Magnificat

11th January 2003

Bridgewater Hall, Manchester

 

BBC Philharmonic
BBC Singers
Gianandrea Noseda



Handel Messiah

23rd December 2002

St John's Smith Square, London

Polyphony
The Academy of Ancient Music
Stephen Layton



Vaughan Williams Fantasia on Christmas Carols. Roel van Oosten Quatre Noels Anciens World Premiere

21st December 2002

Vredenburg , Utrecht

EO Klassiek Radio Symfonie Orkest
Groot Omroepkoor
Eri Klas



Beethoven's 9th Symphony

19th December 2002

Finlandia Hall, Helsinki

Helsinki Philharmonic Orchestra
Chorus Cathedralis Aboensis
Leif Segestram with Hillevi Martinpelto (sop)



Mozart Requiem

5,7,8 December 2002

5 Salle Philharmonique, Liege

7 Eglise Saint-Loup, Namur

8 Salle Philharmonique, Liege

L'Orchestre Philharmonique de Liege
Choeir symphonique de Namur et de la Communaute francaise de Belgique
Louis Langree with Werner Gura (tenor) and Sara Mingardo (alt)



Mozart Requiem

27th 30th November 2002

Symphony Hall, Birmingham

 

City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
City of Birmingham Symphony Chorus
Sir Charles Mackerras with Susan Gritton (sop) Catherine Wyn-Rogers (alt) Tim Robinson (ten).



Shostakovitch "The Nose" (Kovalyov)

1st November 2002

3, 6, 9, 12, 15,19, 21, 24.

Het Muziektheater, Amsterdam

Netherlands Opera
Residentie Orchestra Choir of Netherlands Opera
Gennadi Rozhdestvensky !



Vaughan Williams Five Tudor Portraits

10th November 2002

Milton Keynes Theatre

Milton Keynes Chorale
The Danesborough Chorus and Milton Keynes City Orchestra
John Gibbons with Jean Rigby (mezzo)



BBC Radio 3 "In Tune" with Gennadi Rozhdestvensky Ravel and Shostakovitch

9th & 19th October 2002

9th Ijsbreker, Amsterdam

19th Broadcasting House London

BBC R 3 "Going Dutch" series




Ravel "Don Quichotte" Frank Martin "Monologen aus Jedermann"

14th September 2002

Vredenburg, Utrecht

TROS Radio Symfonie Orkest
Groot Omroepkoor
Jean-Bernard Pommier



Scarlatti La Giuditta (oratorio)

29th August 2002

Het Concertgebouw, Amsterdam

 

Radio Kamerorkest Tros/Eo relay Radio 4
Kenneth Montgomery



Mahler. Symphony no 8.

8th & 11th August 2002

8th Symphony Hall, Birmingham

11th Royal Albert Hall, London

BBC Proms National Youth Orchestra of Great Britain
CBSO Chorus, LSO Chorus, CBSYouth Chorus, Toronto Children's Chorus, Sydney Philharmonia Choirs
Sir Simon Rattle



Knussen "Where the Wild Things Are" and "Higglety Pigglety Pop"

26th July 2002

Royal Albert Hall, London

 

BBC Proms
London Sinfonietta
Oliver Knussen with Rosemary Hardy (sop) etc



Vocal Coaching Birtwistle Punch and Judy

8,9,10th July 2002

London

Casa da Musica, Porto.
with Iain Farrington (pianist) and Osvaldo Ferreira (assistant conductor)



Mozart Die Zauberflote (der Sprecher)

6th June 2002

9, 11, 14, 18, 21, 24, 27

3, 6th July. 

Salle Garnier,  Opera de Paris 

Opera National de Paris
Armin Jourdain with Barbara Bonney (sop) & Paul Groves (tenor)



Arthur Oldham "Le Testament de Villon" (1997)

26th June 2002

Salle Pleyel, Paris

Orchestre de Paris
Choeur de l'Orchestre de Paris
Arthur Oldham with Hanna Schaer (mezzo), Mark Tevis (tenor).



Knussen "Higglety Pigglety Pop"

5th June 2002

het Concertrgebouw, Amsterdam

Schoenberg Ensemble
Olly Knussen



J.S.Bach St.John Passion (Christus)

29th May 2002

30th

31st

29/30  Basilica de St. Denis, Paris

31 Queen Elizabeth Hall, London

 

 

Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
European Voices
Sir Simon Rattle with Rosie Joshua (sop), Michael Chance (counter-tenor), Ian Bostridge , Mark Padmore (tenors)



Mozart Requiem

4th -  23rd  May 2002

4th  het Concertgebouw, Amsterdam

5th Sevilla

6 Cadiz

7 Malaga 

8 Salamanca

10 Ubeda

11 Zaragoza

12 San Sebastian

13 Vitorio

15 Bilbao

16 Santander

17 Oviedo

18 La Coruna

20 Amsterdam

21 Utrecht

22 Heerlen

 

Orchestra of the 18th Century
Nederlands Kamerkoor
Frans Bruggen



Rakhmaninov The Bells opus 35.

28th April 2002

Milton Keynes Theatre, MK Buckinghamshire

Milton Keynes Chorale
Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
John Gibbons



Mahler /Ives Recital

24th April 2002

Liederhalle, Stuttgart

Internationale Hugo Wolf Academie
Hartmut Holl



Knussen "Higglety Pigglety Pop"

18th & 20th April 2002

Severance Hall, Cleveland , Ohio

 

Cleveland Orchestra
Olly Knussen with Rosemary Hardy, Barbara Hannigan (sops) etc



Henze "Die Bassariden" (Cadmus)

13th April 2002

het Concertgebouw, Amsterdam

 

Radio Filharmonische Orkest Holland
Groot Omroepkoor
Markus Stenz with Anja Silja (sop) Robert Chafin (tenor) erc



Britten's War Requiem

5th April 2002

St Alban's Abbey, Herts

Hertfordshire County Youth Orchestra, Purcell School Chamber Orchestra
St Alban's Bach Choir, Mid-Herts Youth Choir
Peter Stark and Quentin Poole with Sarah Estill (sop) and Philip Langridge (ten)



J S Bach St Matthew Passion

29th March 2002

Symphony Hall, Birmingham

The Bach Choir
Florilegium
David Hill with Chris Gillett , Mark Tucker (tens) Lorna Anderson (sop) Christopher Robson (alt) Michael George ( bass)



Stravinsky: A Sermon, Narrative and a prayer. Babel.

26/27th March 2002

Abbey Road Studios, London

Philharmonia Orchestra
Simon Joly Chorus
Robert Craft



JS Bach: St Matthew Passion

17th  & 24th March 2002

Royal Festival Hall, London

 

The Bach Choir
Florilegium
David Hill with Emma Kirkby (sop) James Bowman (counter tenor) Chris Gillett Mark Tucker (tenors) Michael George (bass)



Szymanowski: Stabat Mater

23rd March 2002

Town Hall, Leeds. Yorks

BBC Philharmonic
Leeds Festival Chorus
Simon Wright with Alison Hagley (sop) , Jean Rigby (mezzo)



James Macmillan: Parthenogenesis

19th March 2002

Royal Northern College of Music, Manchester

 

 

 

BBC Philharmonic
James Macmillan



J S Bach Passion selon St Jean (arias)

7th & 8th March 2002

Cathedrale de Notre-Dame de Paris

 

Ensemble Orchestral de Paris
Maitrise de Notre-Dame de Paris
John Nelson



Stravinsky "Abraham and Isaac"

1st March 2002

Finlandia Hall, Helsinki

Musica Nova Helsinki
Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Esa-Pekka Salonen



Szymanowski: Stabat Mater

17th February 2002

Auditorium Rainier III, Monte Carlo

Orchestre Philharmonique de Monte Carlo
Choeur de l'Opera de Monte-Carlo
Stanislaw Skrowaczewski



J S Bach: St John Passion (Christus, Pilate and arias)

13th & 14th February 2002 

Symphony Hall, Birmingham

 

City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
CBSO Chorus
Simon Rattle with Susan Gritton, Michael Chance, Ian Bostridge, Mark Padmore



Beethoven: Missa Solemnis

31st  January and 2nd February 2002

Konserthus , Stockholm, Sweden

Royal Stockholm Philharmonic Orchestra
Eric Ericsons Chamber Choir
Alan Gilbert



Edward Elgar: "The Kingdom"

27th January 2002

Gewandhaus, Grosser Saal,  Leipzig

 

 

 

MDR SinfonieOrchester
MDR Rundfunkchor
Howard Arman



Brahms "Ein Deutsches Requiem"

18th, 19th and 20th January 2002

Heinz Hall, Pittsburg.PA.

PIttsburgh Symphony Orchestra
The Mendelssohn Choir of Pittsburgh
Andre Previn with Barbara Bonney (soprano)



Brahms "Ein Deutsches Requiem"

12th January 2002

Carnegie Hall, New York

Orchestra of St. Luke's
Carnegie Hall Workshop Chorus
Andre Previn with Barbara Bonney (soprano)



Haydn The Creation

6th & 7th January 2002

The Kimmel Centre for the Performing Arts, Philadelphia. PA.

The Chamber Orchestra of Philadelphia
The Philadelphia Singers
Ignat Solzhenitsyn with Sylvia McNair (sop)



Handel Messiah

27th & 28th December 

Teatro Arriaga, Bilbao

Orquesta Sinfonica de Bilbao. Fundacio "La Caixa"
Coro Madrigal, Coro de la Universidad dei Pais Vasco, Coral Ondarreta delas Arenas
Juanjo Mena with Emma Kirkby, Jordi Domenech, John Mark Ainsley.



Handel Messiah

23rd December 2001

St John's Smith Square, London

Polyphony
Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Stephen Layton with Emma Kirkby, Michael Chance, James Gilchrist.



Handel Messiah

20th & 21st December 2001

Teatro de la Maestranza, Sevilla.

Real Orquesta Sinfonica de Sevilla. Fundacio "La Caixa"
Polyphony, Coral de la Universidad de Cadiz, Coral Cantiga
Stephen Layton with Emma Kirkby, Jordi Domenech, John Mark Ainsley.



Handel Messiah

13th, 14th and 15th December 2001

13/14  Radiohusets Konsertsal

15 Ribe Cathedral     TV recording

Danish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Danish Radio Choir
Stephen Layton with Emma Kirkby, Andreas Scholl, John Mark Ainsley.



Haydn: Die Schoepfung

6th, 7th & 8th December 2001

 6/7 Salle Pleyel, Paris

8 Cite de la Musique ( Version allegee )

Orchestre de Paris
Ensemble Vocal Michel Piquemal
Frans Bruggen with Sandrine Piau (sop) Christophe Pregardien (tenor)



Ravel: "Myrrha" Debussy: L'Enfant Prodigue"

23rd  & 24th November 2001

26th & 27th    Recordings  Own Label

 

23/24  Teatro Guimera, Santa Cruz de Tenerife

26/27  recording sessions  in hall

 

Orquesta Sinfonica de Tenerife
Victor Pablo Perez with Ann Murray (mezzo) Philip Langridge (tenor)



Mozart: C minor Mass & Requiem Mass

18th November 2001

Arundel Cathedral, West Sussex

The Hanover Band
Brighton Festival Chorus
Sir Charles Mackerras with Janice Watson Sarah Fox , Catherine Wyn-Rogers, Tim Robinson



Lunchtime Recital : songs by Samuel Barber and Charles Ives

13th November 2001

Boekmanzaal, City Hall, Amsterdam

Nederlandse Opera
Peter Lockwood (piano)



Dvotak : Requiem

2nd November 2001

Town Hall, Huddersfield. Yorks

 

The Huddersfield Choral Society
BBC Philharmonic
Martyn Brabbins



Britten: Cantata Misericordium & 5 French Folk Songs

27th October 2001

Snape Maltings Concert Hall. Aldeburgh Festival

Aldeburgh Festival
Britten-Pears Orchestra
Oliver Knussen



Handel "Samson"

26th October 2001

Theatre des Champs Elysees, Paris.

The Sixteen
The Symphony of Harmony and Invention
Harry Christophers with Carolyn Sampson, Susan Bickley, Thomas Randle, Michael George



Britten: "Billy Budd" (Mr Redburn)

10, 13, 16, 19, 23, 25th October 2001

Opera Bastille, Paris

Opera National de Paris
director: Francesca Zambello designer: Alison Chitty
Gary Bertini with Philip Langridge, Bo Skovhus etc



Schoenberg: "Gurrelieder recording

20th October 2001

Watford Town Hall.

 

Philharmonia Orchestra
Simon Joly Chorus
Robert Craft



Last Night of the Proms (post 9/11) Beethoven 9, Tippett Child of Our Time

15th September 2001    

Royal Albert Hall, London, and worldwide tv and radio transmission direct relay

BBC Symphony Orchestra
BBC Singers, BBC Symphony Chorus
Leonard Slatkin with Janice Watson, Alice Coote, Ann Murray, Kim Begley, Tim Robinson.



Messiaen: Saint Francois d'Assise (Francois)

1st September 2001

Usher Hall Edinburgh.....live relay BBC Radio 3

Radio Filharmonisch Orkest Holland
Edinburgh Festival Chorus
Reinbert de Leeuw



Stravinsky: Canticum Sacrum

20th August 2001

Royal Albert Hall, London

BBC Proms . London Sinfonietta
London Sinfonietta Chorus
Oliver Knussen with Chris Gillett (tenor)



Mendellsohn's Elijah

14th July 2001

St Alban's Cathedral

St Alban's Organ Festival. St Alban's Bach Choir, St Alban's Girls Choir
City of London Sinfonia
Andrew Lucas with Susan Gritton (sop) Anne Mason (mezzo) Adrian Thompson (tenor)



J S Bach St Matthew Passion

6th July 2001

Gloucester Cathedral     

Live relay BBC Radio 3

Cheltenham International Festival
BBC Singers
Sir Colin Davis with Susan Gritton, Sarah Connolly, Mark Padmore James Gilchrist Stephan Loges, and Joshua Bell, Steven Isserlis etc etc!



Birtwistle/Brendel: There is something between us (World Premiere)

30th June 2001

Royal Festival Hall, London

Philharmonia Orchestra
Christoph von Dohnanyi



Stravinsky: Oedipus Rex, Babel, Threni

29th June 2001

Abbey Road Studio 1, London

recordings for Twentieth Century Classics (New York, USA)

Philharmonia Orchestra
Simon Joly Chorus
Robert Craft



Beethoven Ninth Symphony

22nd & 23rd June 2001

Teatro Calderon, Valladolid, Spain

Orquesta Sinfonica de Castilla y Leon
Orfeon Donostiarra
Victor Pablo Perez



Handel: Belshazzar (Gobrias)

13th,14th, 17th June 2001

13 St Quintinus Cathedral,  Hasselt (with  TV)

14 Marktkirche, Halle (Radio recording MDR)

17  Abbatiale, St. Michel-en-Thierache 

Collegium Vocale Gent & Orchestra
Daniel Reuss with Carolyn Sampson, Ingeborg Danz, Martin Oro,Mark Padmore.



Handel: Joshua

31st May 2001

31st St John's, Smith Square, London SW1.

 

St James' Baroque Players
English Voices
Ivor Bolton with Nancy Argenta, Michael Chance, James Gilchrist.



Rubbra: Four Mediaeval Latin Lyrics

23rd May 2001

Symphony Hall, Birmingham.

City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Martyn Brabbins



Vaughan Williams Dona Nobis Pacem

12th May 2001

Vredenburg, Utrecht

EO Klassiek relay 

Netherlands Radio Symphony Orchestra
Groot Omroepkoor
Eris Klas with Patricia Rozario (sop)



Handel: Alexander's Feast

1sr May 2001

Barbican Hall, London

English Chamber Orchestra
Tallis Chamber Choir
Paul Goodwin with Nancy Argenta, Catherine Wyn-Rogers, John Mark Ainsley



J S Bach Mass in B minor

13th & 14th April 2001

Cite de la Musique, Paris

Orchestre de Paris
Choeur de l'Orchestre de Paris
Frans Bruggen with Veronique Gens, Wilke te Brummelstroete, John Mark Ainsley



J S Bach St Matthew Passion

1st April 2001

Royal Festival Hall, London

The Bach Choir
English Chamber Orchestra
David Hill with Chris Gillett, Lynda Russell, Jean Rigby, Tim Robinson, Michael George



J S Bach Johannes-Passion

28th, 29th & 30th March 2001

Grosser Tonhallesaal, Zurich.

Tonhalle Orchestra
Schweizer Kammerkoor (dir Fritz Naef)
Frans Bruggen with Ruth Ziesak, John Mark Ainsley, Elisabeth von Magnus



Britten: Death in Venice (The Traveller etc)

17th March 2001

Het Concertgebouw, Amsterdam.

Saturday Matinee VARA-VPRO-NPS

 

Netherlands Radio Chamber Orchestra
Groot Omroepkoor
Kenneth Montgomery with Anthony Rolfe Johnson, Brian Asawa etc



Schmidt: Das Buch mit sieben siegeln

 8th & 10th March 2001

Severance Hall, Cleveland, Ohio

 

Cleveland Orchestra
The Cleveland Orchestra Chorus
Franz Welser-Most with Heid Grant Murphy , James Taylor



Haydn "Die Jahreszeiten"

24th, 27th  February 2001

1st March 

24 Het Concertgebouw, VARA Matinee TV recording.

27th De Doelen, Rotterdam

1st Vredenburg, Utrecht

Orchestra of the 18th Century
Nederlands Kamerkoor
Sir Simon Rattle with Christiane Oelze and John Mark Ainsley



Haydn : Die Schoepfung

18thFebruary 2001

13 Het Concertgebouw, Amsterdam

14 Hervormde Kerk, 's-Hertogenbosch

15 Oosterpoort, Groningen

17 Vereeniging, Nijmegen

18 Vredenburg, Utrecht 11am

     Muziekcentrum , Enschede 4pm

Orchestra of the 18th Century
Nederlands Kamerkoor
Frans Bruggen (God) with Hans Dagelet (Devil) Johanette Zomer and Marcel Beekman



Roland Moser: Lebenslauf, Kurtag: Holdelin Gesange.

28th January 2001

Tonhalle, Zurich, Switzerland

Collegium Novum, Zurich
Zsolt Nagy



Schnittke: Faust Cantata

14th January 2001

Barbican Hall, London

BBC Symphony Orchestra
BBC Symphony Chorus
Leonard Slatkin with Justin Lavender, Susan Bickley, Andrew Watts



Britten: "Peter Grimes"

3, 6, 9, 12, 15, 18, 21, 24, 26, 29th December 2000

Het Muziektheater, Amsterdam

NPS TV recording

Nederlandse Opera Francesca Zambello production
Nederlands Philharmonisch Orkest
Edo de Waart



Lunchtime Recital: Songs by Faure, Poulenc and Lutoslawski

12th December 2001

Boekmanzaal, City Hall, Amsterdam

Nederlandse Opera
with Wilko Jordens (piano)



David Reeves: Becket. The Kiss of Peace (First Premiere)

21st October 2000

Canterbury Cathedral.

English Chamber Singers
English Festival Orchestra
Martin Neary with James Bowman



Berlioz "La Damnation de Faust"

15th & 17th October 2000

Barbican Hall, London

record LSO live  relay Radio 3 live

London Symphony Orchestra
London Symphony Chorus
Sir Colin Davis with Giuseppe Sabbatini, Enkeledja Shkosa



Jennifer Paterson Memorial Verdi Requiem

11th October 2000

Brompton Oratory, London

The Bach Choir
The Philharmonia Orchestra
David Hill with Rita Cullis, Louise Tucker and Julian Gavin



John Taverner: Three Holy Sonnets of John Donne, Stravinsky: Canticum Sacrum

7th October 2000

Royal Festival Hall, London

London Sinfonietta
London Sinfonietta Voices
David Atherton with Martyn Hill



Ravel: "L'Heure Espagnole" (Don Inigo Gomez)

3rd & 4th October 2000

Wilfrid-Pelletier Hall, Place des Arts, Quebec.

Orchestre Symphonique de Montreal
Charles Dutoit with Ruxandra Donose (mezzo) and Jean Luc Viala (tenor) Kurt Ollmann ( baritone)



Henze: Elegy for Young Lovers (Gregor Mittenhofer)

27th September 2000

Het Concertgebouw, Amsterdam

Schoenberg Ensemble
Oliver Knussen with Lisa Saffer, Rosemary Hardy, Mary King, Chris Gillett, Roderick Kennedy



Putney Music Interview with David Cairns

18th September 2000


David Cairns (interviewer)



BBC Radio 3 "In Tune"

13th September 2000

Broadcasting House, London


Sean Rafferty interviewer



Wagner: "Parsifal"

3rd September 2000

Royal Albert Hall, London

BBC Proms
Rotterdam Philharmonic Orchestra
Sir Simon Rattle



J S Bach Johannespassion

28th July 2000

Herz-Jesu-Kirche, Lachnerstrasse , Munich.

 

Bayerische Staatsoper
St James' Baroque Players , Choir of Clare College, Cambridge
Ivor Bolton with Lynnes Dawson, Rufus Muller, Nathan Berg, Michael Chance , Tim Robinson.



Berlioz: Beatrice et Benedict (Somarone)

6th & 8th June 2000

Barbican Hall, London

LSO Live recording

plus BBC radio 3 relay

London Symphony Orchestra
London Symphony Chorus
Sir Colin Davis with Enkeledja Shkosa, Kenneth Tarver, Susan Gritton etc



Mahler. Symphony no 8.

26th, 27th & 28th May 2000

Auditorio Nacional de Musica de Madrid

Orquesta Nacional de Espana
Coro de RTVE, Coro de la Comunidad de Madrid, Coro Nacionales de Espana
Rafael Fruhbeck de Burgos



Stravinsky: Oedipus Rex (Tiresias)

16th & 17th May 2000

Wilfrid-Pelletier Hall, Montreal

Orchestre Symphonique de Montreal
Choeur de l'OSM
Charle Dutoit



Messiaen: Saint Francois d'Assise (Francois)

13th May 2000

BAM Opera House, Brooklyn, New York

Brooklyn Philharmonic Orchestra
Westchester Oratorio Society
Robert Spano with Heidi Grant Murphy, John Aler, Randall Scarlata



Haydn: Die Schoepfung

7th May 2000

Glyndebourne Festival Opera

BBC recording and relay

Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Brighton Festival Chorus
Sir Charles Mackerras with Lisa Milne and Ian Bostridge



J S Bach St Matthew Passion (Christus)

20th,21st 22nd  April 2000

Severance Hall

The Cleveland Orchestra
Cleveland Chorus
Christoph von Dohnanyi with Michael Schade, Heidi Grant Murphy, Marietta Simpson, Toby Spence, Nathan Gunn.



Mahler Kindertotenlieder

14th, 15th April 2000

Hong Kong City Hall Concert Hall

Hong Kong Philharmonic Orchestra
David Atherton



Mendellsohn's Elijah

8th April 2000

All Saints' Church, Hertford

Hertford Choral Society
English Sinfonia
Derek Harrison with Justin Lavender



Walton: Belshazzar's Feast

2nd April 2000

Christ's Hospital , Horsham. West Sussex

Christ's Hospital Chapel Choir and Choral Society
Christ's Hospital Sinfonia (leader John Ludlow)
Peter Allwood



JS Bach: BWV 21, BWV 156, Kurt Weill: Vom Tod im Wald, Das Berliner Requiem

1st April 2000

het Concertgebouw, Amsterdam

Radio Kamerorkest VARA Matinee
Collegium Vocale Gent
Philippe Herreweghe with Lorna Anderson, Sarah Connolly, James Taylor



Messiaen: Saint Francois d'Assise (Francois)

25th & 27th March 2000

25th het Concertgebouw, Amsterdam

27th Cirque Royal, Bruxelles

Netherlands Radio Philharmonic Orchestra
Groot Omroepkoor WDR Rundfunkchor Koln
Reinbert de Leeuw with Heidi Grant Murphy etc etc



J S Bach St John Passion (Christus)

17th March 2000

Royal Festival Hall, London

London Philharmonic Orchestra
Choir of New College Oxford
Mark Elder with John Mark Ainsley, Annick Massis, Derek Lee Ragin, Charles Workman, Michael George



Frank Martin: In Terra Pax, Janacek: Glagolitic Mass

8th & 9th March 2000

8th  Victoria Hall, Geneva

9th Palais de Beaulieu, Lausanne

Orchestre de la Suisse Romande
Choeur Faller Lausanne
Fabio Luisi with Eva Jenis, Jolana Fogasova, Kaludi Kaludow, Markus Buttert



Wagner: Die Meistersinger (Fritz Kothner)

29th January,

1st, 5th, 8th,11th, 14th, 17th, 20th, 23rd February 2000

Het Muziektheater, Amsterdam

Netherlands Philharmonic Orchestra
Choir of Netherlands Opera
Hartmut Haendchen with Wolfgang Brendel, Dale Duesing, Gosta Winbergh, Robert D Smith, Kurt Streit, Charlotte Margiono



Handel Messiah

23rd December 1999

St John's Smith Square, London

Polyphony
Canzona
Stephen Layton with Emma Kirkby, Robin Blaze, Ian Bostridge



Mendellsohn's Elijah

12th December 1999

Royal Festival Hall, London

The Bach Choir
English Chamber Orchestra
David Hill with Janice watson, Louise Winter, Robert Tear



Diepenbrock: Te Deum Laudamus

11th December 1999

Vredenburg, Utrecht

Radio Filharmonisch Orkest Holland
Groot Omroepkoor
Gennadi Rozhdestvensky ! with Vivien Tierney, Jadwiga Rappe, Marten Smeding



Haydn: Nelson Mass

7th December 1999

Symphony Hall, Birmingham

City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
City of Birmingham Symphony Chorus
Sakari Oramo with Miah Persson, Ruby Philogene, Ian Bostridge



Rossini: Petite Messe Solonelle

4th December 1999

St Peter's Church , Acton Green, Chiswick 

Chiswick Choir & Orchestra
Alistair Jones with Louise Hillier, Louise Tucker, Deryck Webb



John Adams: The Wound Dresser

29th November 1999

Queen Elizabeth Hall, London

LPO Youth Orchestra
Ilan Volkov



Honegger: Christmas Cantata

27th November 1999

Philharmonic Hall, Liverpool

Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
RLPO Choir Liverpool Cathedral Boy Choristers
Petr Altrichter



Britten's War Requiem

20th November 1999

Winchester Cathedral

The Bach Choir
The Philharmonia Orchestra
David Hill with Susan Bullock, William Kendall



Webern: Cantata No 2, Op 31

6th November 1999

Het Concertgebouw, Amsterdam

Radio Kamerorkest VARA Matinee
Collegium Vocale Gent
Philippe Herreweghe



Donald Reeves: The Kiss of Peace (Becket)

2nd, 3rd, 4th November 1999 

CTS Studios    CD  recording 

Sir David Willcocks (organist)
Choir SATB
Martin Neary with James Bowman



Beethoven Ninth Symphony

18th & 19th October 1999

Grossen Saal der Glocke, Bremen

Das Philharmonische Staatsorchester
Die Sing-Akademie, Chor des Bremer Theaters, Chor des Stadtischen Musikvereins zu Dusseldorf
Gunter Neuhold with Svetla Vassileva, Waltraud Hoffman-Mucher, Herbert Lippert



Mahler. Symphony no 8.

15th October 1999

Royal Albert Hall, London

British Council for the Prevention of Blindness
Combined Hertfordshire Choirs, Westminster Philharmonic Orchestra
Derek Harrison



Haydn: Die Schoepfung

8th & 10th October 1999

Teatro Bellini  Catania

orchestra di catania
coro del teatro Bellini
Frans Bruggen with John Mark Ainsley



Beethoven Ninth Symphony

30th August 1999

11th September 

30th  Kursaal, San Sebastian, Spain

11th Vredenburg, Utrecht 

Orchestra of the 18th Century
Andra Mari Choir (30th) Gulbenkian Choir (11th)
Frans Bruggen (with Judith Howarth (sop), Wilke te Brummelstroete (alt), Zeger Vandersteene (ten)



Rameau Cantatas "Aquilon et Orithie" "Thetis"

9th August 1999

Victoria & Albert Museum, London   

BBC Proms Chamber Music
Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment




Rameau: Les Boreades

26th, 28th, 30th July

1st, 5th, 7th August 1999 

Kleines Festspielhaus .Salzburg Festival.

28th concert version in Ingolstadt

 

Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
European Voices
Simon Rattle with Barbara Bonney, Heidi Grant Murphy, Russell Braun, Charles Workman



Rameau: Les Boreades

19th July 1999

Royal Albert Hall, London

BBC Proms
Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment and European Voices
Sir Simon Rattle with Barbara Bonney, Heidi Grant Murphy, Charles Workman, Jeffrey Francis, Russell Braun etc



Mahler. Symphony no 8.

1st July 1999

Palacio de Carlo V 

Alhambra,  Granada, Spain.

Festival Internacional de Musica y Danza de Granada.
Rafael Fruhbeck de Burgos etc.



Tippett: A Child of Our Time

27th June  1999

Snape Maltings Concert Hall

 

Aldeburgh Festival BBC live relay
Britten-Pears Orchestra and Chamber Choir and Tallis Chamber Choir
Vernon Handley with Susan Gritton, Catherine Wyn-Rogers, Ian Bostridge



Puccini :Messa di Gloria

20 June 1999

Piekaquoy Centre, Kirkwall, Orkney.

St Magnus Festival Chorus
Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Christopher Bell with Toby Spence (tenor)



Alessandro Scarlatti: Oratorio

14th June 1999

St John's, Smith Square, London

Lufthansa Festival
St James's Baroque Players
Ivor Bolton with Mark Padmore, Nancy Argenta, Sarah Connolly, Deborah York, Christopher Robson.



Handel "La Resurrezione di Nostro Signor Gesu Cristo"

7th June 1999

St John's, Smith Square, London

Lufthansa Festival
St James's Baroque Players
Ivor Bolton with Emma Kirkby, Deborah York, Susan Bickley, Paul Agnew.



Handel "Jephtha"

28 May 1999

2nd, 3rd June 

28  Academia Nazionale di Santa Cecilia , Rome

2 & 3 The Grand Temple, Freemason's Hall, London

The Sixteen
The Symphony of Harmony and Invention
Harry Christophers with Mark Padmore, Catherine Wyn-Rogers, Rosa Mannion, Carolyn Sampson



Mozart Requiem

30 May 1999

Royal Concert Hall, Glasgow.

 

Scottish Chamber Orchestra
SCO Chorus and BBC Singers
Joseph Swensen with Geraldine McGreevy,Louise Winter, John Mark Ainsley.



Tippett "King Priam" (Priam)

25th April 1999

Royal Festival Hall, London

BBC National Orchestra of Wales
David Atherton



Haydn: The Creation

11 April 1999

Royal Festival Hall, London

London Philharmonic Orchestra
London Philharmonic Choir
Sir Roger Norrington with Nancy Argenta , John Mark Ainsley.



J S Bach St John Passion (Christus)

2nd April 1999

St John's Smith Square, London

Polyphony
Canzona
Stephen Layton with John Mark Ainsley, Emma Kirkby, Catherine Wyn-Rogers, James Gilchrist, Neal Davies.



Mozart Requiem Julien-Francois Zbinden "Terra Dei"

31st March 1999

1st April

Victoria Hall, Geneva

Orchestre de la Suisse Romande
Societe de Chant sacre de Geneve
Fabio Luisi with Angela Maria Blasi, Christiane Iven sops , Torsten Kerl tenor



J.S.Bach St.John Passion (arias)

25, 26, 27 March 1999

25, 26 Danish Radio Concert Hall Copenhagen

27  Ribe Cathedral.

Danish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Danish Radio Choir
? Peter Schreier cancelled . ? with Susan Gritton, Ingeborg Danz



Olly Knussen "Higglety Pigglety Pop" and "Where the Wild Things Are"

16th March 1999

17th

20th

18-22nd  DG recording Abbey Road Studios.

16th Symphony Hall Birmingham

17th Queen Elizabeth Hall London

20th Royal Festival Hall

18-22  DG recording Abbey Road Studios

 

London Sinfonietta
Oliver Knussen with Rosemary Hardy (sop) etc



Zemlinsky Lyric Symphony

6th March 1999

Palau de la Musica de Valencia, Spain.

 

Orchestra de Valencia
Adrian Leaper with Dame Anne Evans (sop)



Dvorak: Stabat Mater

27th & 28th February 1999

27th   Vredenburg, Utrecht   TROS 

28th het Concertgebouw, Amsterdam

Radio Symfonie Orkest
Groot Omroepkoor
Eri Klas with Dagmar Schellenberger, Petra Lang, Ludovit Ludha



Berlioz La Damnation de Faust

19th 20th February 1999

Perth Concert Hall, Australia

Festival of Perth 1999 West Australian Symphony Orchestra
Prague Festival Choir
Andras Ligeti with Sarah Connolly (mezzo) , Heiki Siukola (tenor)



Haydn: Die Schoepfung

28th 29th January 1999

Grande Auditorio Gulbenkian, Lisbon, Portugal

 

Orchestra Gulbenkian
Coro Gulbenkian
Frans Bruggen with Anna Korondi Cyndia Sieden (sops) Ian Bostridge (tenor) Detlef Roth (baritone)



Haydn: Die Schoepfung

19th, 20th, 21st January 1999

Tonhalle , Zurich, Switzerland.

Tonhalle Orchestra
Schweizer Kammerchor
Frans Bruggen with Christine Schafer, Cyndia Sieden, Ian Bostridge, Detlef Roth



Zemlinsky Lyric Symphony

14th, 15th  January 1999

14th Auditorio di Galicia, Santiago de Compostela, Spain.

15th, 16th   Teatro Rosalia,La Coruna.

Orquestra Sinfonica de Galicia
Victor Pablo Perez with Rita Cullis (sop)



Stravinsky "Abraham and Isaac" "Requiem Canticles"

9th January 1999

het Concertgebouw Amsterdam 

 

Saturday Matinee Radio Kammerorkest
Collegium Vocale
Philippe Herreweghe



Handel Messiah

23rd December 1998

St John's Smith Square, London.

Polyphony with Canzona (orch)
Stephen Layton with Emma Kirkby, James Bowman, Mark Padmore



J S Bach: Christmas Oratorio and Cantatas 58 and 153

16th, 17th, 18th, 19th December 1998

16th  Lingotto Auditorio G Agneli, Turin

17th Conservatorio G Verdi, Milan

18th Teatro Municipale, Reggio Emilio

19th Conservatorio G Verdi, Milan

 

The King's Consort
Robert King with Lorna Anderson, Sarah Fox, James Bowman, James Gilchrist



Handel Messiah

12th December 1998

Ely Cathedral

BBC Singers
Britten Sinfonia
Nicholas Cleobury with Lynda Russell, Jean Rigby, Thomas Randle.



Maxwell Davies "Sea Elegy" "The Jacobite Rising"

3rd, 4th December 1998

3rd  Queen's Hall, Edinburgh

4th  City Hall, Glasgow

 

Scottish Chamber Orchestra
SCO Chorus
Sir Peter Maxwell Davies



Puccini: Messa di Gloria, Mozart: Requiem

14th November 1998 

St George's Church, Beckenham

Beckenham Chorale
YMSO
James Blair



Stravinsky Pulcinella

8th November 1998

 

Barbican Hall, London

London Symphony Orchestra
Michael Tilson Thomas with Ruby Philogene (mezzo) and Kenneth Tarver (tenor)



Faure Requiem

3rd November 1998

Westminster Abbey

Marie Curie Cancer Care in presence of HRH Duchess of Kent
Westminster Abbey with the English Chamber Orchestra
Martin Baker



Haydn "Die Jahreszeiten"

22,23,24 October 1998

Severance Hall, Cleveland, Ohio.

The Cleveland Orchestra
Cleveland Chorus
Franz Welser-Most with Barbara Bonney (sop) , Scott Weir (tenor)



Joseph James "Requiem" recording for Black Box Records

3,4 October 1998  

Abbey Road Studios , London 

Philharmonia Orchestra
Stephen Barlow



Aaron Copland Old American Songs

21st August 1998

Ulster Hall, Belfast, Northern Ireland

BBC Summer Invitation Concerts 1998
Ulster Orchestra
Vernon Handley



George Benjamin "Sometime Voices" London Premiere

18 August 1998

Royal Albert Hall, London

BBC Proms
BBC Singers and BBC Symphony Orchestra
Oliver Knussen



Berlioz. 'L'Enfance du Christ'

18th July 1998

St Andrew's Church, Alderton, Suffolk

Summer on the Peninsula
The Thorington Players & Peninsula Festival Chorus
David Cairns with John Graham-Hall (tenor) Claire Henry (mezzo) Thomas Hemsley (baritone)



Faure Requiem plus CD recording for GMN

10th 11th July 1998

Hong Kong Cultural Centre Concert Hall

Hong Kong Philharmonic Orchestra
Trinity College Choir, Cambridge
David Atherton with Amanda Roocroft (sop) and Simon Preston (organ)



Beethoven Mass in C

5th July 1998

Tanglewood, Lenox, Massachusetts. 

Boston Symphony Orchestra
Tanglewood Festival Chorus
John Oliver with Dominique Labelle (sop) Marietta Simpson (mezzo) Richard Clement (tenor)



Berlioz "La Damnation de Faust" (Brander)

3rd July 1998

Tanglewood, Lenox, Massachusetts

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Boston Symphony Orchestra
Tanglewood Festival Chorus
Seiji Ozawa with Frederica von Stade(mezzo) Vinson Cole (tenor) Philippe Rouillon (baritone)



Mozart C minor Mass

27 June 1998

Basilica di San Paolo fuor le Mura, Roma. Italy

 

Teatro dell'opera di Roma
Orchestra e Coro del Teatro dell'Opera
Gary Bertini with Sylvia Greenberg Alison Hagley (sops) Keith Lewis (tenor)



Maxwell Davies "The Jacobite Rising" BBC recording

23rd June 1998

Phoenix Cinema, Kirkwall, Orkney 

St Magnus Festival Chorus
BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Martyn Brabbins



Haydn: Die Schoepfung plus cd recording for the Bank Lombard Odier

17th 19th June 1998

17th  Cathedrale de Lausanne, Switzerland

19th Victoria Hall, Geneva.

Orchestre de la Suisse Romande
Choeur le Motet de Geneve (dir. Guillaume Tourniaire)
Armin Jordan with Ute Selbig (sop) Christophe Pregardien (ten)



Robert Walker "De Profundis" Elgar "Dream of Gerontius"

2nd June 1998

Royal Festival Hall, London

The Bach Choir
Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
David Hill with Jean Rigby (mezzo) and Adrian Thompson (tenor)



Beethoven Ninth Symphony for Macmillan Cancer Relief

31st May 1998

Bridgewater Hall, Manchester

Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra and Choir
The Halle Choir, Manchester
Robert Sells



Inventing America.... American Song Recital Ives, Barber, Carter

30th May 1998

Barber Institute of Fine Arts at University of Birmingham

BBC Radio 3
David Owen Norris (piano)



John Adams. "Nixon in China"

23rd 24th May 1998

Estonian Concert Hall, Tallinn. Estonia.

Estonian Chamber Choir
Tallinn Chamber Orchestra
Tonu Kaljuste with James Maddalena, Stephen Richardson (bass) Mati Turi (ten)



Gluck "Iphigenie en Tauride" (Thoas)

15th 17th May 1998

15th De Doelen, Rotterdam

17th Concertgebouw Amsterdam

Radio Kamerorkest VARA Matinee
Groot Omroepkoor
Kenneth Montgomery with Diana Montague (mezzo) Deon van der Walt (ten) Laurent Naouri (baritone)



Handel Messiah BBC Live relay

11th May 1998

Westminster Abbey 

Westminster Abbey Choir
Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Harry Christophers with Lynne Dawson (sop) Toby Spence (tenor)



Britten "The Rape of Lucretia"

9th May 1998      

Het Concertgebouw, Amsterdam

 

Schonberg Ensemble
NPS, VARA,VPRO Matinee
Oliver Knussen with Rosemary Hardy (sop) Chris Gillett (ten) Peter Coleman Wright, Quentin Hayes (bar) Sara Fulgoni (alt) Susan Bickley (mezzo) Lisa Saffer (sop)



Sir Michael Tippett

25th May 1998

Teatro Real de Madrid, Spain

Orchestra Sinfonica de Madrid
London Philharmonic Choir
Garcia Navarro with Janice Watson (sop) Catherine Wyn-Rogers (mezzo) Kurt Streit (ten)



Bach St Matthew Passion in german

9, 10,11, 15, 16 April 1998

9,10,11    Symphony Hall, Boston, Massachusetts.

15,16  Carnegie Hall, New York.

Boston Symphony Orchestra
Tanglewood Festival Chorus
Seiji Ozawa with John Mark Ainsley, Wolfgang Holzmair, Christiane Oelze, Nathalie Stutzman, Kurt Streit.



Britten "Billy Budd"

5, 9, 13, 23, 25, 28 March 1998

Opera Bastille, Paris. 

Choeurs et Orchestre de l'Opera de Paris
production Francesca Zambello
Roderick Brydon with Kim Begley, Rodney Gilfry, Paul whelan, Daniel Sumegi, Paul Whelan etc



Wagner "Tristan und Isolde"

9, 12, 15 February 1998

Opera de Monte-Carlo.   Salle Garnier

 

Orchestre Philharmonique de Monte-Carlo
Choeurs de l'Opera de Monte-Carlo
Gunther Neuhold with Heinz Kruse, karen Hufstodt, Hans Tschammer etc



John Adams. "Nixon in China" (Chou En-Lai)

25th January 1998

Barbican Hall, London

 

London Symphony Orchestra
London Voices
Kent Nagano with Dietrich Henschel, Stephen Ricahrdson, Wendy Hill, Judith Howarth etc



Britten's War Requiem

23rd December 1997

Basilica S.M.Angeli,  Rome. Italy

Orchestra e Coro dell'opera di Roma
Gary Bertini with



Handel Messiah arias plus Bach Christmas Oratorio arias.

18, 19 December 1997

St John's Church, Helsinki, Finland

Helsinki Philharmonic Orchestra
Harry Christophers



Havergal Brian "The Cenci" (world Premiere) (The Count Cenci)

12th December 1997

Royal Festival Hall, London

 

Havergal Brian Society
The Millennium Sinfonia
James Kelleher with Helen Field, Stuart Kale, Justin Lavender etc



Britten: "Peter Grimes" (Swallow)

15, 18, 20, 22, 23 November 1997

Teatro Real, Madrid. Spain.

Orchestra y Coro del Theatre Royal de la Monnaie
Production by Willy Decker
Antonio Pappano with William Cochran, Susan Chilcott, Victor Braun, Anne Collins, Sarah Walker, Alexander Oliver etc.



Massenet "Werther" (le Bailli)

26th , 31st October

4th November

Theatre de la Monnaie , Bruxelles. Belgium. 

Choeurs et Orchestre de la Monnaie, Bruxelles.
Wladimir Jurowski with Marcelo Alvarez, Carmen Oprisanu, Alisn Hagley, Olivier Lallouette etc



Haydn The Creation

1st November 1997

Leeds Town Hall, Yorkshire

Leeds Festival Chorus
Northern Sinfonia
Jane Glover with Lynne Dawson, Julian Gavin.



Britten "Noyes Fludde" (Mr Noye)

19 October 1997

Haberdashers Aske's School

Finchley Children's Music Group
BBC Concert Orchestra (members)
Nicholas Wilks with Catherine Wyn-Rogers, Benjamin Luxon



Maxwell Davies "The Jacobite Rising" World Premiere

15,16 October 1997

15 City Hall, Glasgow

16 Queen's Hall, Edinburgh

Scottish Chamber Orchestra
SCO Chorus
Sir Peter Maxwell Davies



Dvorak Cantata "The Spectre's Bride"

8th, 9th October 1997

8th Philharmonic Hall, Liverpool

9th Symphony Hall, Birmingham

Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
RLPO Choir
Libor Pesek KBE



NFMS Conference "sing with Jumbo" sessions Workshop

27th September 1997

Manchester Conference Centre

 






?

20 September 1997

BBC Studios Manchester. 

BBC Philharmonic
?



Mahler Lieder aus des Knaben Wunderhorn

5th September 1997

Mozartsaal , Liederhalle , Stuttgart

 

Hugo Wolf Akademie
with Hartmut Holl (piano)



Schubert "Die Verschworenen"

19th July 1997

Royal Albert Hall, London 

BBC Proms 97
Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Nicholas McGegan with Hillevi Martinpelto, Lisa Larsson, Judith Howarth, Susan Bickley, Jamie MacDougall.



William Walton "Belshazzar's Feast"

25th June 

8th July 1997

25th  Philharmonic Hall, Liverpool

8th    Roda Hall, Kerkrade.   NL

Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
RLPO Choir
Christopher Seaman



Brahms Ein Deutsches Requiem

28th June 1997

Sheldonian Theatre, Oxford

Cleveland Orchestra Chorus
Academy of Oxford
Gareth Morrell with Catriona Smith (soprano)



Handel "Jephtha"

24th June 1997

Westminster Abbey      + BBC live recording

Choir of Westminster Abbey
Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Martin Neary with Emma Kirkby, Della Jones, Michael Chance, Nigel Robson



Schubert Songs (orchestrated Edward Harper)

22nd 23rd June 1997

21st St Magnus Cathedral, Kirkwall, Orkney

22nd Thurso High School, Scotland

 

Scottish Chamber Orchestra
Matthias Bamert



Ravel "L'Enfant et les Sortileges" " L'Heure Espagnole"

7, 8, 13, 14 June 1997 

Abbey Road Studios London  DG recording

London Symphony Orchestra
London Symphony Chorus
Andre Previn



Ravel "L'Heure Espagnole" (Don Inigo Gomez)

12th June 1997

Barbican Hall, London

London Symphony Orchestra
Andre Previn



Ravel "L'Enfant et les Sortileges" (L'Horloge, Le Chat, Le Fauteuil)

5th June 1997

 

Barbican Hall, London

 

London Symphony Orchestra
London Symphony Chorus
Andre Previn



Stravinsky "Oedipus Rex" (Creon, Messenger)

29, 30, 31 May 1997

Severance Hall, Cleveland. 

Cleveland Orchestra
Cleveland Chorus
Christoph von Dohnanyi with Kim Begley, Stephen West, Markella Hatziano, Jon Garrison.



Britten: "Peter Grimes" (Swallow)

29 april 1997

2, 4, 6, 9, 11, 13 May 

Theatre de la Monnaie, Brussels, Belgium

Choeurs et Orchestre de la Monnaie, Bruxelles.
director: Willy Decker
Antonio Pappano with William Cochran, Susan Chilcott, Victor Braun, Anne Collins, Sarah Walker, Alexander Oliver etc.



Walton: Belshazzar's Feast

3rd May 1997

All Saints Church, Hertford. 

Hertford Choral Society
Milton Keynes City Orchestra
Derek Harrison



Frank Martin "Six Monologues from Jedermann"

17, 18  April 1997

 

de Doelen, Rotterdam

Rotterdam Philharmonic Orchestra
Ingo Metzmacher



Bruckner. Mass in F minor.

26, 27th March 1997

Victoria Hall, Geneva.

Orchestre de la Suisse Romande
Choeur des XVI de Fribourg
Andre Ducret with Angela Maria Blasi, Monica Groop, Toby Spence.



Mozart. Cosi fan Tutte (Don Alfonso)

24th February 1997

4, 14 (m), 19 March 1997

Royal Opera House , Covent Garden, London

Orchestra and Chorus of the Royal Opera
production Jonathan Miller, designer Giorgio Armani
Dietfried Bernet with Melanie Diener, Leah Marion-Jones, Sandra Zelzer, Tim Robinson, William Dazeley.



Mozart. Solemn Vespers and Requiem.

6th March 1997

Teatro de la Maestranza, Sevilla Spain

 

The Sixteen
The Symphony of Harmony and Invention
Harry Christophers with Linda Russell, Sally Bruce Payne, Martyn Hill.



Stravinsky "Requiem Canticles" Henze "The Raft of the Medusa" (Jean Charles)

27, 28 February 1997

27 Symphony Hall, Birmingham

28 Royal Festival Hall, London

 

City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
CBSO Chorus BBC Singers
Sir Simon Rattle with Juliane Banse, Franz Masura ( narrator)



Schubert "Lazarus" EBU Schubert Day BBC Invitation Concert

2nd February 1997

Royal College of Music   

 

BBC Singers
The Hanover Band
Jane Glover with Judith Howarth, Catrin Wyn Davies, Susan Bullock, Mark Padmore, Paul Agnew.



Pfitzner "Palestrina"

28 January 1997

1, 6, 10, 15, 19 February

Royal Opera House, Covent Garden, London

Chorus and Orchestra of the Royal Opera
production by Nikolaus Lehnhoff.
Christian Thielemann (cast of thousands)



Lutoslawski "Les Espaces du Sommeil" "Tarantella"

19 January 1997

Barbican Hall, London

BBC Symphony Orchestra
Sir Andrew Davis



Handel Messiah

21 December 1996

St John's Smith Square, London

Polyphony
The Brandenburg Consort
Stephen Layton with Emma Kirkby, James Bowman, Ian Bostridge



Handel Messiah

18, 19th December 1996

Town Hall, Huddersfield , Yorkshire.

Huddersfield Choral Society
Northern Sinfonia
Sian Edwards with Janice Watson, Patricia Bardon, Nigel Robson, Simon Lindlay (organ)



J.S.Bach Christmas Oratorio (parts 1-3)

17 22nd December 1996

17 John's Smith Square, London 

22 tbc.     EBU live broadcast.

Polyphony
The Brandenburg Consort
Stephen Layton with Rachel Elliott, James Bowman, Ian Bostridge



Maxwell Davies "Taverner" (Jester)

5 - 14 December 1996

BBC Maida Vale Studio 1    

BBC Symphony Orchestra
BBC & CD recording
Oliver Knussen



Walton: Belshazzar's Feast

30 November 1996

Philharmonic Hall, Liverpool.

 

 

Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
RLPO Choir
Vernon Handley



Mahler. Symphony no 8.

28 November 1996

Geneva Arena , Geneva Airport (!) Switzerland

TV recording

Orchestre de la Suisse Romande
Choeurs du Grand Theatre de Geneve et du Motet Choir (Guillaume Tourniaire) etc
Armin Jordan with Julia Varady, Angela Maria Blasi (sop) Markella Hatziano, Reinhild Runkel (alto), Chris Merritt (ten) Gunther von Kannen (bass)



J.S.Bach Cantatas 208, 215

4 - 7 November 1996

Henry Wood Hall London 

 

Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Philips Classics Productions
Gustav Leonhardt with Monica Frimmer, Lynne Dawson,(sop) John Elwes (ten).



Colin Matthews "The Great Journey"

4 November 1996

Wigmore Hall, London

The Nash Ensemble
Lionel Friend



Shostakovitch "The Nose" (Kovalyov)

5, 7, 9, 12, 15, 18, 21, 24, 27  October 1996

het Muziektheater, Amsterdam

 

Nerderlands Kamerorkest & Koor van de Nederlandse Opera
David Pountney (direction)
Hartmut Haendchen



Reiziger in Muziek TV Sunday series VPRO

6 October 1996

Amsterdam  Carre  TV studios

VPRO TV
with Hartmut Haendchen



Beethoven "Fidelio"

8 - 12 August 1996

Usher Hall, Festival

Scottish Chamber Orchestra Edinburgh Festival Chorus
CD recording for Telarc
Sir Charles Mackerras with Anne Evans/ Gabriela Benackova, John Mark Ainsley, Heinz Kruse, Franz-Josef Kapellmann, Siegfried Vogel



Stravinsky "The Flood"

11 August 1996

Royal Albert Hall, London

BBC Symphony Orchestra
New London Chamber Choir
Oliver Knussen with Robert Tear, Stephen Richardson, Michael Berkeley, Mary King, Bernard Jacobson.



The Two Davids recital Elgar, Poulenc, Faure, Beethoven.

26 June 1996

St Matthews Church, Nothampton

St Matthews Music and Art
with David Owen Norris (piano).



Poulenc " Le Bal Masque' "

25th June 1996

 Pittville Pump Room, Cheltenham. Glos. 

BBC Invitation Concert
The Nash Ensemble
Lionel Friend



Masterclass and Concert "Scenes from Auden Operas"

17 - 23 June 1996

Britten -Pears School / Snape Maltings Concert Hall. Suffolk

Aldeburgh Festival BBC live relay
a wonderful BBC Film
Oliver Knussen & Stefan Asberury



George Enescu "Oedipe" HOLND FSTVL VARA Matinee.

8 June 1996

het Conceertgebouw, Amsterdam

Radio Filharmonisch Orkest
Groot Omroepkoor
Lawrence Foster with George Emil Crasnaru, Marcel Vanaud, Karan Armstrong, Jane Henschel, Isabelle Vernet, Laverne Williams etc



Betsy Jolas "Sigrancia Ballade" World Premiere

21 May 1996

Royal Festival Hall, London

 

Philharmonia Orchestra
Jan Pascal Tortelier



Britten "Billy Budd" (Mr Redburn)

10, 12, 15, 17, 20, 22, 25, 28 April 1996

Opera Bastille, Paris

Choeurs et Orchestre de l'Opera de Paris
director Francesca Zambello decors Alison Chitty
Gary Bertini with Robert Tear, Rodney Gilfry, Eric Halvarson, Frank Egerton, Johannes Mannov, Doug Jones etc



J.S.Bach Cantatas 211, 173a, 201

30,31 March 1996

02 April

30/31  Cite de la Musique , Paris

2 Queen Elizabeth Hall, London.

Choir & Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
Philips Classics Productions
Gustav Leonhardt with Monika Frimmer, John Elwes, Ralf Popken, John Mark Ainsley, Max van Egmond..



Vaughan Williams "A Sea Symphony"

17 March 1996

Derngate, Northampton.

 

Northampton Bach Choir
London Orchestra da Camera
David Temple with Julie Kennard



George Lloyd "A Litany"

16 March 1996

Royal Festival Hall, London

Guildford Choral Society
Philharmonia Orchestra
George Lloyd



Martinu "The Epic of Gilgamesh"

13, 14 March 1996

13 Symphony Hall, Birmingham.

14  Royal Festival Hall, London

City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
CBSO Chorus
Sir Simon Rattle with Rita Cullis, Jeffrey Lloyds Roberts, Stephen Roberts.



Handel "Alexander's Feast"

27, 29  February 1996

 

27 Gewandhaus Leipzig DE

29 Philharmonie, Munich

MDR SinfonieOrchester und Chor
Simon Preston with Alison Hagley, James Bowman, Kurt Streit.



Zemlinsky "Lyric Symphony"

22, 24 January 1996

22  Las Palmas de Gran Canaria

24  Santa Cruz de Tenerife

Orquesta Filarmonica de Gran Canaria
Adrian Leaper with Kathryn Harries (sop)



Percy Grainger : Jungle Book/ Shallow Brown etc

18, 19, 20 January 1996

St Jude's on the Hill, London NW11

Polyphony
Hyperion Recording
Stephen Layton with John Mark Ainsley



Handel Messiah

23 December 1995

St John's Smith Square, London

Polyphony and Orchestra of Polyphony
Stephen Layton with Emma Kirkby, James Bowman, Ian Bostridge.



Beethoven Ninth Symphony

11,12,13,14, 16,17,19,20,21 December 1995

11  Concert Hall, Kyoto, Japan

12  Concert Hall Aichi,  Nagoya

13  Prefectural Theatre, Kumamoto

14  Nagano-Ken Bunka Kaikan, Matsumoto

16  Metropolitain Art Space, Tokyo    

17  Culture Centre,  Tokorozawa

19  Bunka Kaikan, Metropolitan Festival Hall, Tokyo

20  Festival Hall, Osaka

21  City Auditorium, Kurashiki  

Orchestra of the 18th Century
Gulbenkian Choir
Frans Bruggen with Lynne Dawson, Jaard van Nes, Zeger Vandersteene



Martinu "The Epic of Gilgamesh" (in czech!)

30 November 1995

1 December

30   Muziekcentrum Fritz Philips, Eindhoven NL

1   Theater aan de Parade ,  's-Hertogenbosch.

Het Brabants Orkest
Het Brabants Koor
Jacques Mercier



Britten's War Requiem

26 November 1995

Royal Festival Hall, London

London Philharmonic Orchestra
London Philharmonic Choir, Tiffin Boys Choir
Franz Welser-Most, Andrea Quinn with Vivien Tierney, Anthony Rolfe Johnson



Purcell Tercentenary . Michael Tippett "Caliban's Song" (World Premiere) Purcell/Elgar Jehova Quam Multi Sunt, Purcell Hosanna to the Highest

21 November 1995

Westminster Abbey, London    Live BBC TV  "Fairest Isle" 

 

BBC Symphony Orchestra, Nash Ensemble,
BBC Symphony Chorus, Westminster Abbey Choir
Andrew Davis, Martin Neary with Kate Bott, James Bowman, Robin Leggate.



Bach Cantatas 201, 173a.

12 - 18 November 1995

12,13,14   Henry Wood Hall, London SE1      Philips CD Recordings 

15  Vigo, Spain

16  Bilbao

17  San Sebastian

18  Valencia

 

Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment
OAE choir
Gustav Leonhardt with Monika Frimmer, John Elwes, Ralf Popken, Christoph Pregardien, Max van Egmond..



Rachmaninov: The Bells

2, 4, 5 November 1995

Severance Hall, Cleveland , Ohio.

The Cleveland Orchestra
Cleveland Chorus
Gareth Morrell with Christine Brewer (soprano) Richard Brunner (tenor)



Maxwell Davies: 8 Songs for a Mad King

20 October 1995

Studio One, BBC Pebble Mill, Birmingham.   (Live Broadcast)

Birmingham Contemporary Music Group
BBC "Fairest Isle" Invitation Concert
Oliver Knussen



Beethoven Ninth Symphony ( dir Carlo Maria Giulini)

15 October 1995

Auditorio Nacional de Musica , Madrid

Philharmonia Orchestra
Orfeon Donostiarra
Carlo Maria Giulini (ill) Michael Tilson Thomas (jump in) with Inga Nielsen, Nathalie Stutzmann, Endrik Wottrich



Milhaud: Chants Populaires Hebraiques Op 86, Ravel 2 Melodies Hebraiques Mahler/Berio 5 Early songs

11, 12 October 1995

11 Teatro Carlo Felice, Genova, Italy

12  Auditorio RAI , Torino.

Orchestra della Toscana
i concerti dell'Unione Musicale
Luciano Berio (!)



Eton College Singing Competition Adjudicator

8 October 1995

Eton College, Windsor, Berkshire 


with Ralph Allwood (director of Music)



Alexander Goehr after Monteverdi "Arianna"

15,18,23,28 September 1995

4th October

Royal Opera House, Covent Garden, London

Orchestra of the Royal Opera
Francesca Zambello (director) Alison Chitty (designer)
Ivor Bolton with Susan Graham, Timothy Robinson, Christopher ventris, Gidon Sakz, Mark Beesley etc



Purcell Programme: Hosanna to the Highest etc

29, 30 September 1995

29 Chapelle de la Trinite du Chateau de Fontainebleau    (Radio France recording)

30 Eglise Abbatiale, Ambronay.   (Radio France recording)

The King's Consort
Robert King with James Bowman, Andrew Carwood, Libby Crabtree, Caroline Ashton etc



Handel Messiah

16 17 August 1995

Teatro National, Oporto, Portugal

The Sixteen Choir and Orchestra
Harry Christophers with Lynda Russell, Hilary Summers, Adrian Thompson



Stravinsky: Requiem Canticles

7 August 1995

Royal Albert Hall, London   

BBC Proms (100th Season)

 

 

BBC Symphony Orchestra
BBC Singers
Oliver Knussen with Susan Bickley



Beethoven Ninth Symphony

11 July 1995

8 & 9  Cathedrale St Charles, St Etienne,  France

10 & 11  Grand Theatre Fourviere,  Lyon

Orchestre National de Lyon
Emmanuel Krivine with Pamela Coburn, Hanna Schaer, Gary Lakes



Schoenberg Die Gluckliche Hand & Von Heute auf Morgen DG recording

3 - 6 July 1995

Anton Philipszaal, Den Haag. NL

 

Het Residentie Orkest
Oliver Knussen with Stefan Asbury, Marilyn Schmiege, Miranda van Kralingen, Thomas Young



Britten "Noyes Fludde" (Mr Noye)

24th, 25th June 1995

Southwark Cathedral

 

City of London Festival
New London Orchestra , New London Children's Choir
Ron Corp with Catherine Wyn-Rogers (Mrs Noye) and Benjamin Luxon (God)



Song Recital. Schubert (Heine), Delius (Nietsche) Debussy (3 Chansons de France) Poulenc (Banalites) & Somervell (Maud)

18 June 1995

Higham Ferrers Parish Church, Northamptonshire

Music at Higham
with David Owen Norris (piano).



Britten "Billy Budd" (Mr Redburn)

30 May 1995

1,5,9,13,15 June

Royal Opera House, Covent Garden, London

Chorus and Orchestra of the Royal Opera
Francesca Zambello (director) Alison Chitty (designer)
Robert Spano with Graham Clark, John Tomlinson, Frank Egerton, Rodney Gilfry etc



Mozart. La Flute Enchantee (Orateur + premier pretre)

3,5,8,10,13,16,20 May 1995

Grande Salle Bastille Opera de Paris

Orchestre et Choeurs de l'Opera de Paris
Robert Wilson production
Alan Hacker with Donald Kaasch, Donna Brown, Simon Keenlyside, Robert Lloyd etc



J.S.Bach B minor Mass

7 May 1995

Royal Festival Hall, London

London Philharmonic Orchestra
London Philharmonic Choir
Franz Welser-Most with Felicity Lott, Margaret Marshall, Ruby Philogene, John Mark Ainsley



J.S.Bach St.Matthew Passion (arias)

14 , 15 April 1995

14 City Hall Glasgow, Scotland

15 St Mary's Cathedral, Edinburgh

Scottish Chamber Orchestra
SCO Chorus , Choristers of St. Mary's Cathedral
Sir Charles Mackerras with John Mark Ainsley, Simon Keenlyside, Joan Rodgers, Patricia Bardon, Ian Bostridge



Schonberg: Die Gluckliche Hand, Von Heute auf Morgen

11, 14, 16, 19, 22, 25, 28, 30 March 1995

Het Muziektheater, Amsterdam 

 

 

Nederlands Opera
Het Residentie Orkest
Oliver Knussen, Stefan Asbury with Marilyn Schmiege, Miranda van Kralingen, Thomas Young



Tippett: The Vision of St Augustine

17 February 1995

Barbican Hall, London

London Sinfonietta and Chorus
Sir Michael Tippett 90th birthday celebrations
Elgar Howarth



Purcell Festival : Hail Bright Cecilia

16 February 1995

Wigmore Hall, London

The King's Consort
Robert King with Susan Gritton, Tessa Bonner, James Bowman, Robin Blaze, Charles Daniels, Rogers Covey-Crump, Colin Campbell



Masterclass

27 January 1995

Welsh College of Music and Drama, Cardiff.


with John Mitchinson



Beethoven Ninth Symphony

21 January 1995

Anglican Cathedral, Liverpool.

Royal Liverpool Philharmonic Orchestra
RLPO Choir
Gerard Schwarz with Lisa Gastein, Linda Finnie, Anthony Rolfe Johnson



Mahler Lieder aus des Knaben Wunderhorn

22, 23 December 1994

Auditorio della RAI, Torino. Italy.

Orchestra Sinfonica Nazionale della RAI
Bernard Klee with Iris Vermillion



Handel Messiah

19,  20 December 1994

St Martin in the Fields, Trafalgar Square, London WC2.

Polyphony Choir and Orchestra
Stephen Layton with Emma Kirkby, James Bowman, Lynton Atkinson



Handel Messiah

9 December 1994

Royal festival Hall, London

Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
London Choral Society
Jane Glover with judith Howarth, Ruby Philogene, Ian Bostridge.



Rachmaninov: The Bells

5 December 1994

Royal Festival Hall, London

Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Brighton Festival Chorus, London Choral Society
Vladimir Ashkenazy with Elena Prokina and Philip Langridge



Mozart Requiem

27 November 1994

Royal Festival Hall, London.

London Philharmonic Orchestra
London Philharmonic Choir
Franz Welser Most with Lynne Dawson, Christine Cairns, John Mark Ainsley



Delius: Sea Drift

26 November 1994

Stantonbury Centre, Milton Keynes.

Milton Keynes Chorale and Danesborough Chorus
Milton Keynes City Orchestra
John Gibbons



Mozart Requiem BBC Live Relay

25 November 1994

St David's Hall, Cardiff.

BBC National Orchestra of Wales
BBC Welsh Chorus
David Atherton with Susanna Walters, Kate Woolveridge, Tom Randle



Handel: Ezio

22 November 1994

Palau de la Musica Catalana, Barcelona.

The King's Consort
Robert King with James Bowman, Dominique Visse, Susan Gritton, Catherine Denley, Nigel Robson



Mendelssohn: Elijah

19 November 1994

St Alban's Cathedral. Herts

St Albans Bach Choir
Wren Orchestra of London
Barry Rose



Gounod's "Romeo et Juliette"

28 October 1994

1, 4, 9, 12, 15, 17 November

Royal Opera House, Covent Garden, London

BBC Relay and DVD recording.

 

Chorus and Orchestra of the Royal Opera
director: Nicolas Joel
Charles Mackerras with Leontina Vaduva, Roberto Alagna, Francois Le Roux, Robert Lloyd, Sarah Walker etc



Britten's War Requiem

13 November 1994

Royal Albert Hall, London

British Council for the Prevention of Blindness
Combined Choirs from Hertfordshire
Derek Harrison with Alison Pearce and Ian Bostridge



Elliott Carter: "Syringa" (Dutch Premiere)

6, 8, 10 November 1994

6 Theater Bis Den Bosch, Nederlands

8  Paradiso, Amsterdam

10 De Vereeniging, Nijmegen     NOS Radio  4 relay

 

Nieuw Ensemble
Ed Spanjaard with Lucia Meeuwsen (mezzo)



Dvorak: Te Deum

5 November 1994

Town Hall, Huddersfield, Yorkshire.

Huddersfield Choral Society
BBC Philharmonic Orchestra
Jane Glover with Judith Howarth



Stravinsky: "The Flood", "Requiem Canticles"

31 October 1994

1, 2, 3, 4  November 






Stravinsky: "The Flood", "Requiem Canticles"

31 October 1994

1, 2, 3, 4  November 

Henry Wood Hall, London SE1       DG Recordings

 

 

London Sinfonietta
New London Chamber Choir
Oliver Knussen with Stephen Richardson, Lucy Shelton, Peter Hall, Michael Berkeley



Berlioz La Damnation de Faust (mefisto)

14, 15 October 1994

14  Usher Hall, Edinburgh, Scotland

15 Royal Concert Hall, Glasgow.

Royal Scottish National Orchestra
RSNO Chorus and RSNO Junior Chorus
Jansug Kakhidze with Fiona Janes, John Horton Murray, Roderick Earle.



Grieg: Four Psalms for baritone and Chorus

10 October 1994

St John's Church, Hackney, London 

 

Polyphony
Stephen Layton



Walton: Belshazzar's Feast

8 October 1994

Brangwyn Hall, Swansea, Wales.

Swansea Festival
Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra and Chorus
Andrew Litton



Mahler Lieder aus des Knaben Wunderhorn

6 October 1994

Concert Hall, Lahti, Finland

Lahti Symphony Orchestra
Tuomas Ollilla



Frank Martin "Six Monologues from Jedermann", Suite "Der Sturm"

26, 27 September 1994

Blackheath Concert Halls, Blackheath, London SE3

Chandos Recordings 

London Philharmonic Orchestra
Matthias Bamert



Mahler. Symphony no 8.

17 September 1994

het Concertgebouw, Amsterdam

Vara Matinee Live Relay and TV DVD and BMG recordings 

Netherlands Radio Philharmonic Orchestra
Groot Omroepkoor, Prague Philharmonic Choir, Opernchor Leipzig,
Edo de Waart with Alessandra Marc, Gwynne Geyer, Regina Nathan, Doris Soffel, Nancy Maulstby. Vinson Cole, Andrea Silvestrelli



Walton: Belshazzar's Feast

10 September 1994

Finlandia Hall, Helsinki

Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra
Dominante Choir
Graeme Jenkins



Tschaikovsky: Cantata "Moscow"

21 August 1994

Royal Albert Hall, London.

BBC Proms

BBC Symphony Orchestra and Chorus
Alexander Lazarev with Marie-Ange Todorovitch



Vaughan Williams: Serenade to Music

19 August 1994

Royal Albert Hall, London

BBC Proms Tribute to Henry Wood.

Live BBC TV Relay.

BBC Symphony Orchestra
Andrew Davis with Nancy Argenta, Heather Harper, Yvonne Kenny, Joan Rodgers, Yvonne Minton, Felicity Palmer, Jean Rigby, Catherine Wyn-Rogers, Kim Begley, John Mitchinson, Anthony Rolfe Johnson, Rober



Vivaldi: Sacred Music Volume 1

9 August 1994

St Jude's Church, Hampstead Garden Suburb, London NW11.

The King's Consort
Robert King



Ethel Smythe: "The Wreckers"

31 July 1994

Royal Albert Hall, London

BBC Proms and Conifer Recording

BBC Philharmonic
Huddersfield Choral Society
Odaline de la Martinez with Anne Marie Owens, Justin Lavender, Peter Sidhom, Judith Howarth, Anthony Roden, Brian Banatyne-Scott, Annemarie Sand



Walton: Belshazzar's Feast

20 July 1994

St Paul's Cathedral, London

Philharmonia Orchestra
London Symphony Chorus
Mark Elder



Schonberg's Gurrelieder First Night of the Proms

15th July 1994

Royal Albert Hall, London

 

 

 

 

BBC Symphony Orchestra and Chorus, BBC Singers
Karita Mattila (sop) Ann Murray (mezzo) Neil Breeden, Philip Langridge (tenors) Hans Hotter (speaker)
Andrew Davis



Walton "Belshazzar's Feast"

13th July 1994

Winchester Cathedral

Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra
Waynflete Singers/ Bournemouth Symphony Chorus
Andrew Litton



Britten "War Requiem"

9th July 1994

Westminster Central Hall

Crouch End Festival Chorus
with Alison Pearce (sop) Martyn Hill (tenor)
David Temple



George Lloyd's "John Socman" Opera recording

26th June to 4th July 1994

Blackheqth Concert Hall

Albany Records
Janice Watson, Diana Montague (sops), Thomas Booth (tenor) Michael George (bar)
George Lloyd



Berlioz "La Damnation de Faust"

25th June 1994

Royal Festival Hall, London 

Forest Philharmonic Orchestra.Harlow Chorus, Hertfordshire Chorus, Cantate Youth Choir
Della Jones(mezzo) Justin Lavender (tenor) Nicholas Folwell (bass)
Mark Shanahan



Stravinsky "Abraham and Isaac" Requiem Canticles

18th June 1994

Snape Maltings Concert Hall

 

Aldeburgh Festival
Britten Pears Orchestra Susan Bickley (mezzo) Anthony Rolfe Johnson (tenor)
Oliver Knussen



Stravinsky "The Flood"

10th June 1994

Snape Maltings Concert Hall

 

 

BBC Symphony Orchestra
Lucy Shelton (sop) Peter Hall (tenor) Stephen Richardson (bass)
Oliver Knussen



Gorecki "Beatus Vir", Walton "Belshazzar's Feast"

6th June 1994

Wells Cathedral

 

Bath International Festival
Bournemouth Symphony Orchestra and Bath Festival Chorus
John Nelson



Bach B minor Mass

1st , 2nd June 1994

Herkulessaal, Munich

Symphonie-Orchester und Chor des Bayerischen Rundfunks
Ruth Ziesak (sop), Roberta Alexander (mezzo), Jard van Nes (alt), Keith Lewis (tenor)
Carlo Maria Giulini



Berlioz "Romeo et Juliette"

27th May 1994

Finlandia Hall, Helsinki.

Helsinki Philharmonic Orchestra
Catherine Wyn-Rogers (mezzo) Neil Mackie (tenor)
David Shallon



Berio "La Vera Storia"

14th May 1994

Royal Festival Hall, London

BBC Symphony Orchestra and Chorus, BBC Singers
Milva , Felicirt Palmer, Michael Myers, Peter Hall, Jeremy White.
Luciano Berio



Haydn "Die Schoepfung"

4th and 5th May 1994

Glasgow Royal Concert Hall  4th May

Edinburgh Usher Hall  5th May

Scottish Chamber Orchestra & SCO Chorus
with Barbara Bonney (sop) John Mark Ainsley (tenor)
Markus Stenz



Dallapiccola "Cinque Canti", Schonberg "Serenade"

12th April 1994

Chatelet, Paris.

Ensemble Intercontemporain
Pierre Boulez



Honegger "Jeanne d'Arc au Bucher" (Frere Dominique)

6th, 7th,  8th April 1994

Avery Fisher Hall, New York

 

New York Philharmonic
with Marthe Keller, Heidi Grant Murphy (sop) John Aler (tenor)
Kurt Masur



Handel "Messiah"

1st, 2nd April 1994

Usher Hall Edinburgh, 1st April

Glasgow Royal Concert Hall 2nd April

Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Linda Kitchen (sop) Ameral Gunson (mezzo) Martyn Hill (tenor)
Simon Preston



Britten "Billy Budd" ( Mr Redburn)

15th, 18th, 21st, 23rd, 26th, 29th March 1994

 

Grand Theatre de Geneve, RadioTelevision Suisse Romande

Orchestre de la Suisse Romande with Robert Tear, Willard White, Rodney Gilfrey etc
director Francesca Zambello, designer Alison Chitty
Roderick Brydon



Gilbert and Sullivan

2nd February 1994

Royal Festival Hall, London

London Philharmonic Orchestra and Choir
with Marilyn Hill Smith, Sarah Walker, Neil Jenkins, Benjamin Luxon, David Thomas, Ruby Philogene etc
Roger Norrington



Bach BWV 211,213 Philips Recording

28,29,30 January 1994

Henry Wood Hall, London SE1

 

Orchestra of the Age of Enhlightenment
with Barbara Bonney, Ralf Popken, Christophe Pregardien
Gustav Leonhardt



BBC "One Man's Meat " recording

27th January 1994

Broadcasting House , London

BBC Radio Three
In conversation with David Owen Norris




Schonberg: Die Gluckliche Hand

14 January 1994

Dr Anton Philipszaal, The Hague, NL

Het Residentie Orkest
Oliver Knussen



Claude Lefebvre "X"

14th January 1994

Centre Georges Pompidou- Grande Salle

Solistes de l'Intercontemporain
Pierre Boulez



Berlioz "La Damnation de Faust"

28th December 1993

Binyanei Ha'Ooma, Jerusalem

Jerusalem Symphony Orchestra
David Shallon



Rossini "Messa di Gloria"

23rd December 1993

 

Henry Crown Hall, Jerusalem

Jerusalem Symphony Orchestra
David Shallon



Bach BWV 211,213

21st December 1993

Queen Elizabeth Hall, London

Orchestra of the Age of Enhlightenment / BBC
with Barbara Bonney, Ralf Popken, Brian Gordon, Paul Agnew
Gustav Leonhardt



Bach: Christmas Oratorio

16th December 1993

St Paul's Cathedral, London

St Paul's Cathedral Choir
City of London Sinfonia
John Scott



Mozart: Die Zauberflote (der Sprecher)

25, 27 November 1993 

3, 9,11 December 

Royal Opera House, Covent Garden

Royal Opera House Chorus and Orchestra
Andrew Parrott / David Syrus



Handel: Messiah

8th December 1993

Royal Festival Hall, London

Royal Philharmonic Orchestra
Huddersfield Choral Society
Jane Glover



Beethoven Missa Solennis

5th December 1993

Bergen Domkirke, Norway

Bergen Domkantorei
Magnar Mangersnes



Gorecki

21st November 1993

22nd

Huddersfield Town Hall       21st

Royal Festival Hall, London  22nd

BBC Philharmonic
Huddersfield Choral Society
Yan Pascal Tortelier



Purcell: The Fairy Queen

21st November 1993

Queen Elizabeth Hall, London

Schutz Choir
London Baroque Players
Roger Norrington



Britten

13,14,15 November 1993

Jones Hall, Houston TX

 

Houston Symphony Orchestra and Chorus
Lorna Haywood (sop), Stanford Olsen (tenor)
Robert Shaw



Ravel : Don Quichotte a Dulcinee Faure: Requiem

6th November 1993

Central Hall Theatre, Chatham, Kent

Philharmonia Orchestra
Philharmonia Chorus
David Hill



Handel "Messiah"

29,31,October 1993

2, 4 November

29th Heerlen   Stadsschouwburg  

31st Eindhoven Muziekcentrum Frits Philips  

2nd  s'Hertogenbosch Schouwburg Casino

4th  Breda, Stadsschouwburg Concordia

Het Brabants Orkest and Koor
Mary Hegarty (sop), Christine Cairns (mezzo) William Kendall (tenor)
Owain Arwel Hughes



Lutoslawski: Tarantella. Do you remember an Inn, Miranda?

3rd November 1993

Music Hall, Guildhall School of Music and Drama, London

Sheila MacCrindle Memorial Concert
with Jeremy Cook (piano), John Amis, Meriel and Peter Dickinson, Natalie Wheen, Della Jones,Jane Manning, Michael Berkeley, Richard Rodney Bennett, John Drummond




A Concert for Alfreda . Vaughan Williams: A Serenade to Music

21st October 1993

Wigmore Hall, London 

Felicity Lott,Sheila Armstrong, Teresas Cahill, Eiddwen Harrhy, Mary Plazas (sops) Christine Cairns, Felicity Palmer, Penny Walker, Kate Woolveridge (mezzo)
Maldwyn Davies, William Kendall, Neil Mackie, Ian Partridge (tenors) Benjamin Luxon, Thomas Allen, Stafford Dean, Thomas Hemsley Stephen Roberts (baritone)
David Atherton with John Constable, Keith Swallow.



Wagner : Tristan und Isolde (Kurwenal)

13, 16 October 1993

Royal Festival Hall, London

 

London Philharmonic Orchestra and Choir
Heinz Kruse / Heikki Suukola (tenor) Elizabeth Connell, Della Jones, Robin Leggate, Curt Appelgren, Peter Snipp, Ian Bostridge
Franz Welser-Most



Stravinsky: Pulcinella

15th October 1993

Barbian Centre, London

London Sinfonietta
Carolyn Watkinson (mezzo) Philip Langridge (tenor)
David Atherton



Stravinsky: Pulcinella

8th October 1993

Queen Elizabeth Hall, London

 

BBC Symphony Orchestra
Lynne Dawson, John Graham Hall
Andrew Davis



Strauss "Daphne" (Peneios)

27th September 1993

Royal Festival Hall, London.

BBC Symphony Orchestra and Chorus.
Janice Watson, Jadwiga Rappe, Vinson Cole, Jon Frederic West, Robert Poulton, John Graham Hall, Simon Birchall, Jeremy Birchall, Linda Kitchen, Sarah Pring.
Andrew Davis



Stravinsky: Pulcinella

4th September 1993

6th

4th Symphony Hall, Birmingham

6th Royal Albert Hall, London.

City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Ann Murray ( mezzo) Philip Langridge (tenor)
Simon Rattle



John Adams "The Wound Dresser"

31st August 1993

Llandaff Cathedral

BBC Welsh Symphony Orchestra
Vale of Glamorgan Festival
Grant Llewellyn



Haydn "The Seasons"

25th August 1993

Teatro Victoria Eugenia, San Sebastian. Spain

 

Orquesta Sinfonica de Euskadi
Coral Andra Mari with Susan Chilcott (sop), Keith Lewis (tenor)
Antoni Ros Marba



Rakhmaninov "Spring" Cantata

3rd August 1993

Royal Albert Hall, London

BBC Symphony Orchestra and Chorus.
BBC Proms
Yakov Kreizberg



Walton "Belshazzar's Feast"

10th July 1993

International Organ Festival

St Alban's Abbey, Herts.

Hatfield Philharmonic Orchestra
St Alban's Bach Choir
Howard Burrell



Celebrating Tschaikowsky Song Recital

5th July 1993

Guildhall Old Library, London

Songs and duets with Anne Howells
Malcolm Martineau



Britten: "Owen Wingrave" (title role)

11th & 27th June 1993

Snape Maltings Concert Hall.   Aldeburgh Festival

London Sinfonietta
John Shirley-Quirk, John Graham Hall, Jane Manning, Rosemary Hardy, Lucy Shelton, Mary King, Adrian Thompson, Hugh Hetherington
Oliver Knussen



Gorecki "Beatus Vir", Walton "Belshazzar's Feast"

19, 20 June 1993

Schauspielhaus, Berlin. Grosser Konzertsaal.

Rundfunk Sinfonie Orchester Berlin
Rundfunkchor Berlin, Ernst Senff-Chor
John Nelson



Mozart: Coronation Mass

16 June 1993

Glasgow Royal Concert Hall

Royal Scottish National Orchestra
Lynda Russell, Linda Finnie, William Kendall
Walter Weller



Britten "War Requiem"

5 June 1993

Leeds Town Hall

BBC Philharmonic
Richard Hickox



Krenek "Jonny spielt auf" (Jonny)

24th May 1993

Salle Olivier Messiaen, Maison de Radio France, Paris.

Orchestre National de France , Choeur de Radio France
with Francoise Pollet, Judith Howarth (sops), Andreas Jaeggi, Ian Thompson (tenor) Didier Henri (baryton)
Jeffrey Tate



Stravinsky: Pulcinella Petrassi: Beatitudines

5th May 1993

8th 

13th

5th De Singel Hall, Anvers

8th  Royal Festival Hall, London  Concert in Memory of Howard Hartog

13th Teatro Olimpico, Rome

Ensemble Intercontemporain
Suzanne Metzner (mezzo) Stanford Olsen (tenor)
Pierre Boulez



Faure Requiem

7 May 1993

De Montfort Hall, Leicester

BBC Concert Orchestra
Leicester Philharmonic Society Rita Cullis (sop)
Owain Arwel Hughes



Benjamin Britten Abend Songs and Proverbs of William Blake etc

25 April 1993

Wannersaal, Liedhalle,  Stuttgart

Internationale Hugo Wolf Academie, Stuttgart
with Adrian Thompson
David Owen Norris



Bach BWV 249, BWV 11

15 April 1993

16, 17, 18 ,19.

15th St John's Smith Square, London   BBC Recording.

16- 19 Philips Recording St Giles, Cripplegate. Barbican, London

Orchestra of the Age of Enhlightenment
with Monika Frimmer (sop) Ralf Popken (alt) Christoph Pregardien (ten)
Gustav Leonhardt



Mozart Vespers K339, Faure Requiem.

6 April 1993

Barbican Hall, London

English Chamber Orchestra
Judith Howarth, Simon Gay, Leigh Nixon, Westminster Abbey Choir
Martin Neary



Bach St Matthew Passion (Christus)

28 March 1993

4 April 

Royal Festival Hall, London

The Bach Choir
English Chamber Orchestra
Sir David Willcocks



Elgar "The Dream of Gerontius"

3 April 1993

St David's Hall, Cardiff

BBC Welsh Symphony Orchestra and Chorus, Bath Festival Chorus
Ann Murray (mezzo) Anthony Rolfe Johnson (tenor)
Richard Hickox



Verdi Requiem Mass

25, 26 March 1993

Teatro Monumental, Madrid

 

 

 

Otchesta Sinfonica y Coro di Radio/Television Espanola
Ljuba Kazarnovskay (sop), Doris Soffel (mezzo), JianyZhang (tenot)
Sergiu Comissiona



Vaughan Williams: A Sea Symphony

22 March  

 

 

Royal Festival Hall, London    BBC Recording

Young Musicians Symphony Otchestra,
Judith Howarth (sop) London Philharmonic Choir.
James Blair



Faure Requiem

13 March 1993

Symphony Hall, Birmingham

 

CBSO Open Day
Simon Halsey



Ravel "L'Enfant et les Sortilleges"

9,10,11,12,13 March 1993

9    Nottingham Royal Concert Hall

10  Birmingham Symphony HAll

11  Cardiff St. David's Hall

12   London Royal Festival Hall

13   Birmingham Symphony Hall

City of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra
Elise Ross, Amanda Roocroft, Lilian Watson, Christine Cairns, Mary King, Robert Tear, David Thomas
Simon Rattle



Walton "Belshazzar's Feast"

6 March 1993

Royal Festival Hall, London.

Philharmonia Orchestra




Hindemith "When lilacs last in the dooryard bloomed"

26/27 February 1993

26 Usher Hall, Edinburgh

27 Royal Concert Hall, Glasgow.

 

Royal Scottish National Orchestra
RSO Chorus Ameral Gunson (mezzo)
Matthias Bamert



Handel "L"Allegro, Il Penseroso"

16 February 1993

Barbican Concert Hall,  London

English Chamber Orchestra Tallis Chamber Choir
Yvonne Kenny, Patrizia Kwella, Neil Mackie
Sir Charles Mackerras



Haydn "Die Schoepfung"

9/ 11 February 1993

Royal Festival Hall, London

London Philharmonic Orchestra and Choir
Felicity Lott (sop), Anthony Rolfe Johnson (ten)
Roger Norrington (replacing indisposed Klaus Tennstedt)



Bach B minor Mass

2/3/4/February 1993

2  MacRobert Arts Centre, Stirling

3  Royal Concert Hall, Glasgow

4 Usher Hall, Edinburgh

Scottish Chamber Orchestra & SCO Chorus
Lorna Anderson, Michael Chance, Barry Banks,
Ivor Bolton



Harrison Birtwistle: "Punch and Judy" Netherlands Opera

4,9,12,14,17,20,24,26,29 January 1993

Het Muziektheater, Amsterdam

Nederlands Kamerorkest
Lisa Saffer, Jane Henschel, Thomas Young, Robert Poulton, James Patterson
Oliver Knussen



Cycle Mitsuko Shirai, Hartmut Holl et leurs amis

11 January 1993

Auditorium du Louvre, Paris

Mitsuko Shirai (mezzo)
Markus Schafer, Christoph Pregardien, Peter Lika, Cornelius Hauptmann
with Hartmut Holl piano



Mendelssohn "Elijah"

28/29 November 1992

28  City Hall, Sheffield

29  Free Trade Hall, Manchester.

Halle Orchestra and Sheffield Philharmonic Chorus (28) Halle Choir (29)
Jo-Ann Pickens (sop) Christine Cairns (contralto) Mark Tucker (ten)
Matthias Bamert



Symanowski "Stabat Mater"

15/16/17 October 1992

Severance Hall, Cleveland, Ohio

Cleveland Orchestra and Chorus
Christine Brewer (sop) Florence Quivar (alto)
Libor Pesek



Britten "Billy Budd" ( Mr Redburn)

30 August 1992

5/7/10/13/17/20/24/26/September 

3 October 

The Coliseum, London

English National Opera Orchestra and Chorus
Philip Langridge, Peter Coleman Wright, Richard Van Allan etc
David Atherton



Berlioz "The Childhood of Christ" (Herod/The Householder)

23 August 1992

Royal Albert Hall, London

BBC Symphony Orchestra and Chorus.
Ann Murray (mezzo) Martyn Hill (ten) Stephen Roberts (baritone)
David Atherton



Mendelssohn: Paulus

24, 25 & 29tJune 1992

24/25th Gewandhaus Leipzig

29th St Michaelis-Kirche, Hamburg.  Schleswig Holstein Festival

Gewandhausorchester Leipzig, MDR - Chor
Edith Wiens, Rosemarie Lang, David Rendall
Kurt Masur



Beethoven "Fidelio"

16/18 January 1992

Severance Hall, Cleveland, Ohio.

Cleveland Orchestra and Chorus
Monte Pedersen,Josef Protschka, Janis Martin, Robert Lloyd, Lillian Watson, Jon Garrison
Christoph von Dohnanyi



Mozart "Zaide" (Allazim)

16 November 1991

Het Concertgebouw, Amsterdam

Rotterdam Philharmonic Orchestra
Lynne Dawson, Anthony Rolfe Johnson, Nico van der Meel, Lieuwe Visser
Jeffrey Tate



Prokofiev: "Lieutenant Kije"

31 May 1991

Palau della Musica, Valencia

Orquestra de Valencia
Manuel Galduf